HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 4 Zone 48,000 BTU OLIVIA Ductless Mini Split AC Ceiling Cassette 9k+18k+18k+18k

SEER2 24.0HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R48MES-230VO/M09CC+M18CC+M18CC+M18CC-NO

$7,796.16
As low as $650/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
24.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Four Zone
Type
Ceiling Cassette
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

All Zones Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · CEILING CASSETTE

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R48MES-230VO/M09CC+M18CC+M18CC+M18CC-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity47,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity48,000 BTU/h
SEER224
EER212.5
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)40/37.5/26 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
22.44 × 22.44 × 9.65 in35.27 / 41.89 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 4-Zone Mini Split System features four zones, including one 9,000 BTU ceiling cassette and three 18,000 BTU ceiling cassettes, with a total nominal cooling capacity of 48,000 BTU and a SEER2 rating of 24. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, operating down to -13°F ambient temperature with the outdoor unit model CH-R48MES-230VO.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 48,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Ceiling Cassette — CH-RH09MCT
  3. Indoor Ceiling Cassette — CH-NPNL09-18CT × 4
  4. Indoor Ceiling Cassette — CH-RH18MCT × 3
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R48MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R48MES-230VO
ModelCH-R48MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight222.00/254.19 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size40 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity34 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Noise Level63 dB
Airflow4,502.8 CFM
Dehumidification6.98 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs

Indoor Unit — CH-RH09MCT, CH-RH18MCT
ModelCH-RH09MCTCH-RH18MCT
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)22.44 x 22.44 x 9.65 in22.44 x 22.44 x 9.65 in
Net/Gross Weight35.27/41.89 lb35.27/41.89 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)28.15 x 25.20 x 11.61 in28.15 x 25.20 x 11.61 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)40/37.5/26 dB44.5/41/27.5 dB
Dehumidification1.86 pt/h4.23 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter1"1"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller availablewire controller + remote controller available

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)47,000 Btu/h (12,000–55,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)48,000 Btu/h (13,000–53,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F36,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER224 / 12.5
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)10.3 / 8 / 3.8
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse34 A / 40 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units6
Outdoor Noise Level63 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.48 × 16.34 × 52.48 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight222.00 / 254.19 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 148.15 oz
Pre-charged Line Length150 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

System Type

SpecificationHyperRegular
Ceiling Cassette PROCH-RSH09-12MCT(Dip Switch for 9K)CH-RSH09-12MCT(Dip Switch for 12K)
Ceiling CassetteCH-RH09MCTCH-RH12MCT
Panel Model NumberCH-NPNL09-18CTCH-NPNL09-18CT
Power Supply (V,Ph,Hz)208/230,1,60208/230,1,60
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)9,00012,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (A)33
Max. Fuse (A)1515
Indoor Air Flow - Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo (CFM)417.9/364.9/306.1/194.2/147.2417.9/364.9/306.1/194.2/147.2
Indoor Noise Level - Hi/Mi/Lo (dB(A))42.5/40/37.5/26/2446/43.5/40.5/27.5/26
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)22.44x22.44x9.6522.44x22.44x9.65
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)28.15x25.20x11.6128.15x25.20x11.61
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)35.27/41.8935.27/41.89
Cooling (°F)60~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~86

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R48MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)12,000~55,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)16.669.213.526.2
EER212.514131210
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)13,000~53,0005,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)16.36.89.21421
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.83.53.7
HSPF410.39.89.59.59.5
HSPF587.8777.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)36,00013,50019,00026,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)40162330.540
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)4520253545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)4,502.81,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6359.56164.565
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.48x16.34x52.4835.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)43.11x19.49x58.2740.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)222.00/254.19100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/148.15R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)15075100125150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)6 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter 4 Zone 48,000 BTU OLIVIA Ductless Mini Split AC Ceiling Cassette 9k+18k+18k+18kCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 4 Zone 48,000 BTU OLIVIA Ductless Mini Split AC Ceiling Cassette 9k+18k+18k+18k$7,796.16Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 9k+18k Ceiling Cassette, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 9k+18k Ceiling Cassette, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,059.52Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Ceiling Cassette, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Ceiling Cassette, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,711.84Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Ceiling Cassette, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Ceiling Cassette, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$7,472.16
Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating24.024.024.024.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesFour ZoneDual ZoneThree ZoneFour Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can the Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU mini split cool?

The Cooper & Hunter 4 Zone 48,000 BTU mini split can effectively cool up to four rooms, with a total coverage area of up to 2000 sq ft. Each zone can be tailored to the specific cooling needs of individual rooms.

Can I mix BTU sizes with the Cooper & Hunter mini split system?

Yes, with the Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU system, you can mix BTU sizes across the zones, allowing for flexibility in cooling capacity. For example, you could use a 9k BTU unit in one zone and 18k BTU units in the others, as long as the total does not exceed the system's capacity.

Do all zones run simultaneously in the Cooper & Hunter multi-zone mini split?

In the Cooper & Hunter 4 Zone mini split system, all zones can run simultaneously, allowing for customized cooling in each room based on individual preferences. This feature is particularly useful for homes with varying heating and cooling needs across different spaces.

Is it more efficient to use the Cooper & Hunter mini split system compared to multiple single-zone units?

The Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU mini split operates at a high efficiency rating of 23.4 SEER, making it more energy-efficient than using multiple single-zone units. This efficiency can result in lower energy bills and a reduced carbon footprint.

What warranty does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia offer?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia series comes with a solid warranty: 5-year parts and 7-year compressor warranty, provided that registration is completed within 30 days of purchase. This warranty ensures peace of mind for your investment.

Does the Cooper & Hunter mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU mini split system comes pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set, facilitating a quicker installation process. This feature ensures that the system is ready to perform efficiently right out of the box.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 4-Zone Mini Split System features four zones, including one 9,000 BTU ceiling cassette and three 18,000 BTU ceiling cassettes, with a total nominal cooling capacity of 48,000 BTU and a SEER2 rating of 24. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, operating down to -13°F ambient temperature with the outdoor unit model CH-R48MES-230VO.

Key Features

  • 4-zone system — the CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 6 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 47,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 48,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 12,000–55,000 cooling, 13,000–53,000 heating (Btu/h)
  • 24 SEER2 / 12.5 EER2 / 10.3 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient — 36,000 Btu/h rated heating at 5°F; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.