HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 23.9HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R36MES-230VO/M09WMB+M09WMB+M09WMB-NO/NO/NO

$4,475.52
As low as $373/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
23.9
WiFi
Included
Zone
Three Zone
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Indoor unit 1 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 2 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 3 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit

Choose a line-set kit length for each indoor unit. “No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Size — match your room area

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · OLIVIA MIDNIGHT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R36MES-230VO/M09WMB+M09WMB+M09WMB-NO/NO/NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity36,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity37,000 BTU/h
SEER224
EER212
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)40/34/23.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
31.57 × 7.87 × 11.61 in18.96 / 24.25 lbRG10K-exclusive remote

Olivia Midnight Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 3-Zone Mini Split System features three 9,000 BTU wall-mounted zones and an outdoor unit with a nominal capacity of 36,000 BTU, designed for efficient operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, achieving a SEER2 rating of 24 for energy-efficient performance.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 36,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Wall Mount — CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI × 3
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R36MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R36MES-230VO
ModelCH-R36MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.24 x 16.14 x 31.89 in
Net/Gross Weight168.87/180.12 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)42.91 x 19.68 x 34.84 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size35 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity30.5 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)5x1/4" - 4x3/8"+1x1/2"
Noise Level64.5 dB
Airflow2,148.4 CFM
Dehumidification2.11 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI

Indoor Unit — CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI
ModelCH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)31.57x7.87x11.61 in
Net/Gross Weight18.96/24.25 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)34.45x11.22x14.96 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)40/34/23.5 dB
Airflow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo)341.18/291.18/194.12/152.94 CFM
Dehumidification2.64 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter5/8"
ControllerRG10K-exclusive remote

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)36,000 Btu/h (9,000–42,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)37,000 Btu/h (10,000–42,500)
Rated Heating at 5°F26,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER224 / 12
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)9.5 / 7 / 3.5
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse30.5 A / 35 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units5
Outdoor Noise Level64.5 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.24 × 16.14 × 31.89 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight168.87 / 180.12 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 120.63 oz
Pre-charged Line Length125 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor HYPER

SpecificationCH-RB06MOLVWM-230VICH-RB09MOLVWM-230VICH-RB12MOLVWM-230VICH-RB18MOLVWM-230VICH-RB24MOLVWM-230VI
Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity6,000 Btu/h9,000 Btu/h12,000 Btu/h18,000 Btu/h23,000 Btu/h
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA)3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A
Max. Fuse15 A15 A15 A15 A15 A
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)294.3/235.4/176.6/141.3/ \A382.6/294.3/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/294.3/194.2/153.0 / /759.3/500.3/441.4/ 370.8 / /799.3/588.6/459.1/ 382.6 / /
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)42/37/32/24/20 dB(A)N\A/38.5/33/24/20.5 dB(A)N\A/42/35.5/22.5/20 dB(A)54.5/45/40/24.5/20 dB(A)54.5/45.5/43.5/34.5/20.5 dB(A)
Dimension (WxDxH)28.70x7.87x11.50 inch31.57x7.87x11.61 inch31.57x7.87x11.61 inch42.60x9.21x13.27 inch42.60x9.21x13.27 inch
Packing (WxDxH)31.10x10.63x14.76 inch34.45x11.22x14.96 inch34.45x11.22x14.96 inch45.47x12.40x16.34 inch45.47x12.40x16.34 inch
Net/Gross Weight17.64/23.15 lbs.18.96/24.25 lbs.18.96/24.25 lbs.30.42/39.68 lbs.30.86/40.56 lbs.
Cooling60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F
Heating32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R36MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)9,000~42,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)13.569.216.626.2
EER212141312.510
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)10,000~42,5005,700~21,6008,400~29,00013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)146.89.216.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.53.83.83.83.7
HSPF49.59.89.510.39.5
HSPF577.8787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)26,00013,50019,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)30.516234040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)3520254545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)2,148.41,765.82,130.74,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))64.559.5616365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.24x16.14x31.8935.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)42.91x19.68x34.8440.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)168.87/180.12100.53/109.35138.89/149.69222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/120.63R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)12575100150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)5 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$4,475.52Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU 2-Zone 9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU 2-Zone 9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$4,104.00Cooper & Hunter 4 Zone 36,000 BTU Olivia Midnight Ductless Mini Split AC Wall Mounted 9K+9K+9K+9KCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 4 Zone 36,000 BTU Olivia Midnight Ductless Mini Split AC Wall Mounted 9K+9K+9K+9K$4,847.04Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 5 Zone 36,000 BTU Wall Mount Mini Split AC/Heat Pump 9K+9K+9K+9K+9K - R454BCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 5 Zone 36,000 BTU Wall Mount Mini Split AC/Heat Pump 9K+9K+9K+9K+9K - R454B$5,218.56
Cooling Capacity36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating23.923.924.024.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesThree ZoneDual ZoneFour ZoneFive Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU system cool?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 36,000 BTU system is designed to cover up to three zones, making it suitable for cooling multiple rooms simultaneously. Each zone can accommodate up to 500 sq ft, allowing for effective cooling of three separate areas.

Can I mix BTU sizes in a multi-zone mini split like the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight?

Yes, you can mix BTU sizes in a multi-zone mini split system, but it’s essential to ensure that the total BTU does not exceed the outdoor unit's capacity. The Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight features 36,000 BTU, and you can pair it with compatible indoor units for optimal performance.

Do all zones in the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight run simultaneously?

In the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight system, each zone operates independently, allowing for customized temperature control. This means you can run all three zones simultaneously or adjust them according to individual needs, enhancing energy efficiency.

What is the efficiency advantage of the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight compared to multiple single-zone units?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight has a SEER rating of 23.9, making it highly efficient compared to multiple single-zone units. A multi-zone system not only saves space but also optimizes energy use by conditioning multiple rooms with one outdoor unit.

What warranty does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight come with?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight offers a comprehensive warranty, including a 5-year parts and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided you register the product within 30 days of purchase. This warranty ensures long-term reliability and peace of mind for your investment.

Does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight is pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set, allowing for quick and efficient installation. This feature simplifies the setup process, ensuring optimal performance from the start.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 3-Zone Mini Split System features three 9,000 BTU wall-mounted zones and an outdoor unit with a nominal capacity of 36,000 BTU, designed for efficient operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, achieving a SEER2 rating of 24 for energy-efficient performance.

Key Features

  • 3-zone system — the CH-R36MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 5 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 36,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 37,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 9,000–42,000 cooling, 10,000–42,500 heating (Btu/h)
  • 24 SEER2 / 12 EER2 / 9.5 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient — 26,000 Btu/h rated heating at 5°F; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.