HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 9k+9k+12k+12k+18k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 22.0HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R48MES-230VO/M09WMB+M09WMB+M12WMB+M12WMB+M18WMB-NO

$6,396.48
As low as $534/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
22.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Five Zone
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Size — match your room area

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · OLIVIA MIDNIGHT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R48MES-230VO/M09WMB+M09WMB+M12WMB+M12WMB+M18WMB-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity47,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity48,000 BTU/h
SEER222.0
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)40/34/23.5
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
31.57 × 7.87 × 11.61 in18.96 / 24.25 lbRG10K-exclusive remote

Olivia Midnight Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 5-Zone Mini Split System features five wall-mounted zones with built-in Wi-Fi control and a SEER2 rating of 22, using R454B refrigerant for efficient cooling and heating. The outdoor unit (CH-R48MES-230VO) provides 48,000 nominal BTU capacity and operates down to -13°F ambient temperature for reliable performance in cold climates.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Outdoor unit (condenser): CH-R48MES-230VO — 48,000 BTU multi-zone R454B outdoor unit, pre-charged for up to 150 ft of line
  2. Zone 1 — Wall Mount (Olivia Midnight): CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI (9,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  3. Zone 2 — Wall Mount (Olivia Midnight): CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI (9,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  4. Zone 3 — Wall Mount (Olivia Midnight): CH-RB12MOLVWM-230VI (12,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  5. Zone 4 — Wall Mount (Olivia Midnight): CH-RB12MOLVWM-230VI (12,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  6. Zone 5 — Wall Mount (Olivia Midnight): CH-RB18MOLVWM-230VI (18,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  7. Wi-Fi Smart Kit (built in) for app control
  8. Installation kits — choose 16 ft, 25 ft, or 50 ft per zone: copper line set, communication cable, and drain line
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R48MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R48MES-230VO
ModelCH-R48MES-230VO
HSPF2-58
HSPF2-410.3
Max. fuse (A)40
Ambient temperature - Cooling (F)-13~122
Ambient temperature - Heating (F)-13~75
SEER2 up to24
EER2 up to12.5
COP3.8
System typeMulti-zone unit
Power source208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Cooling capacity (Min/Max) (BTU/h)47,000(12,000~55,000)
Heating capacity (Min/Max) (Btu/h)48,000(13,000~53,000)
Voltage range (V)187-253
Refrigerant typeR454B
Refrigerant precharge (ft)150
Outdoor air flow (CFM)4,502.8
Outdoor noise level (dB)63
Additional Refrigerant Charge 1/4 liquid line0.16
Additional Refrigerant Charge 3/8 liquid line0.32
Refrigerant piping Liquid/Gas side (inch)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Minimum circuit ampacity (A)34
Dehumidification (Pnt/H)6.98
Max height difference between Indoor and Outdoor unit49.2
Net/Gross weight (lb)222.00/254.19
Packing dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27
Performance levelStandard Heat
Unit dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48

Indoor Unit Specs

Indoor Unit — CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI, CH-RB12MOLVWM-230VI, CH-RB18MOLVWM-230VI
ModelCH-RB09MOLVWM-230VICH-RB12MOLVWM-230VICH-RB18MOLVWM-230VI
Indoor noise level (Hi/Med/Lo) (dB)40/34/23.542/36/2545.5/41/24.5
Operation room temperature Heating (F)32~8632~8632~86
Minimum circuit ampacity (A)333
Max. fuse (A)151515
Voltage range (V)187-253187-253187-253
Unit dimensions (WxDxH)31.57x7.87x11.6131.57x7.87x11.6142.64x9.61x13.23
Power source208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
BTU Rated9,00012,00018,000
EER2 up to15.81313.5
SEER2 up to26.423.124
Dehumidification (Pnt/H)2.642.833.28
ControllerRG10K-exclusive remoteRG10K-exclusive remoteRG10K-exclusive remote
Drainage water pipe diameter (inch)5/8"5/8"5/8"
Refrigerant piping Liquid/Gas side (inch)1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"1/4"/1/2"
Refrigerant typeR454BR454BR454B
System typeSingle/Multi-zone unitSingle/Multi-zone unitSingle/Multi-zone unit
Net/Gross weight (lb)18.96/24.2518.74/24.2529.54/37.48
Packing dimensions (WxDxH)34.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x16.34x12.40
Indoor Airflow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo) (CFM)341.18/291.18/194.12/152.94341.18/291.18/194.12/152.94760.59/530.59/458.82/382.35
Operation room temperature Cooling (F)60~9060~9060~90

System Specs

System
Power Supply208/230V, 1 Ph, 60 Hz (voltage range 187-253V)
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)47,000 Btu/h (12,000–55,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)48,000 Btu/h (13,000–53,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F36,000 Btu/h
SEER222
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse34 A / 40 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units6
Outdoor Noise Level63 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.48 × 16.34 × 52.48 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight222.00 / 254.19 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 148.15 oz
Pre-charged Line Length150 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor HYPER

SpecificationCH-RB06MOLVWM-230VICH-RB09MOLVWM-230VICH-RB12MOLVWM-230VICH-RB18MOLVWM-230VICH-RB24MOLVWM-230VI
Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity6,000 Btu/h9,000 Btu/h12,000 Btu/h18,000 Btu/h23,000 Btu/h
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA)3 A3 A3 A3 A3 A
Max. Fuse15 A15 A15 A15 A15 A
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)294.3/235.4/176.6/141.3/ \A382.6/294.3/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/294.3/194.2/153.0 / /759.3/500.3/441.4/ 370.8 / /799.3/588.6/459.1/ 382.6 / /
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)42/37/32/24/20 dB(A)N\A/38.5/33/24/20.5 dB(A)N\A/42/35.5/22.5/20 dB(A)54.5/45/40/24.5/20 dB(A)54.5/45.5/43.5/34.5/20.5 dB(A)
Dimension (WxDxH)28.70x7.87x11.50 inch31.57x7.87x11.61 inch31.57x7.87x11.61 inch42.60x9.21x13.27 inch42.60x9.21x13.27 inch
Packing (WxDxH)31.10x10.63x14.76 inch34.45x11.22x14.96 inch34.45x11.22x14.96 inch45.47x12.40x16.34 inch45.47x12.40x16.34 inch
Net/Gross Weight17.64/23.15 lbs.18.96/24.25 lbs.18.96/24.25 lbs.30.42/39.68 lbs.30.86/40.56 lbs.
Cooling60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F60 ~ 90 °F
Heating32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F32 ~ 86 °F

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R48MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)12,000~55,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)16.669.213.526.2
EER212.514131210
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)13,000~53,0005,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)16.36.89.21421
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.83.53.7
HSPF410.39.89.59.59.5
HSPF587.8777.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)36,00013,50019,00026,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)40162330.540
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)4520253545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)4,502.81,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6359.56164.565
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.48x16.34x52.4835.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)43.11x19.49x58.2740.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)222.00/254.19100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/148.15R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)15075100125150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)6 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 9k+9k+12k+12k+18k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 9k+9k+12k+12k+18k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,396.48Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,185.44Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,545.44Cooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia Midnight 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,916.96
Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating22.023.423.423.4
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesFive ZoneDual ZoneThree ZoneFour Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can this system heat and cool?

This is a 5-zone system: one CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit powers five wall mount zones, each with its own remote so every room sets its own temperature. The outdoor unit connects up to 6 indoor units total.

Will it keep my home warm in winter?

Yes — it's an inverter heat pump that keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as -13°F, still producing 36,000 Btu/h of heat at 5°F.

What's included in the box?

The CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor condenser (48,000 BTU), 2× 9,000 Btu/h indoor unit (CH-RB09MOLVWM-230VI), 2× 12,000 Btu/h indoor unit (CH-RB12MOLVWM-230VI), 1× 18,000 Btu/h indoor unit (CH-RB18MOLVWM-230VI), and the built-in Wi-Fi Smart Kit. At checkout you add a line-set installation kit (copper line set, communication cable, drain line) for each zone.

What electrical service does it need?

208/230V single-phase power on a dedicated circuit for the outdoor unit — minimum circuit ampacity 34 A, maximum breaker/fuse 40 A. Have a licensed electrician confirm your panel.

How far can the indoor units be from the outdoor unit?

Up to 262.4 ft of line total across all zones, and up to 114.8 ft to any single indoor unit. It ships pre-charged for 150 ft.

What's the warranty?

A 7-year compressor / 5-year parts limited warranty from Cooper & Hunter. Register within 60 days of installation by a licensed HVAC professional to keep it valid.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 5-Zone Mini Split System features five wall-mounted zones with built-in Wi-Fi control and a SEER2 rating of 22, using R454B refrigerant for efficient cooling and heating. The outdoor unit (CH-R48MES-230VO) provides 48,000 nominal BTU capacity and operates down to -13°F ambient temperature for reliable performance in cold climates.

Key Features

  • 5-zone system — the CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 6 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 47,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 48,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 12,000–55,000 cooling, 13,000–53,000 heating (Btu/h)
  • 22 SEER2 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient — 36,000 Btu/h rated heating at 5°F; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.