HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 3 Zone 28,000 BTU Ducted Mini Split AC Concealed Duct 9k+9k+9k

SEER2 21.0HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R28MES-230VO/M09DT+M09DT+M09DT-NO/NO/NO

$4,448.16
As low as $371/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
21.0
WiFi
Not Included
Zone
Three Zone
Type
Concealed Duct
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Indoor unit 1 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 2 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 3 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit

Choose a line-set kit length for each indoor unit. “No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · CONCEALED DUCT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R28MES-230VO/M09DT+M09DT+M09DT-NO/NO/NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity27,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity27,000 BTU/h
SEER225
EER213
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)36/34.5/32.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
27.56 × 19.92 × 7.87 in39.46 / 46.74 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 3-Zone Mini Split System provides efficient cooling with a nominal total BTU of 28,000 and a SEER2 rating of 25, using R454B refrigerant for environmentally responsible performance. It features built-in Wi-Fi control and operates in heating mode down to -13°F, ideal for three-zone climate management.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 28,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Concealed Duct — CH-RS06-12MDT- MS × 3
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R28MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R28MES-230VO
ModelCH-R28MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.24 x 16.14 x 31.89 in
Net/Gross Weight138.89/149.69 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)42.91 x 19.68 x 34.84 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size25 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity23 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)4x1/4" - 3x3/8"+1x1/2"
Noise Level61 dB
Airflow2,130.7 CFM
Dehumidification1.69 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RS06-12MDT- MS

Indoor Unit — CH-RS06-12MDT- MS
ModelCH-RS06-12MDT- MS
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)27.56 x 19.92 x 7.87 in
Net/Gross Weight39.46/46.74 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)33.86 x 21.26 x 11.22 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)36/34.5/32.5 dB
Dehumidification2.66 pt/h
Filter Dimensions23.3x7.24 in
Drain Pipe Diameter1"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller available

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)27,000 Btu/h (7,200–32,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)27,000 Btu/h (8,400–29,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F19,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER225 / 13
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)9.5 / 7 / 3.8
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse23 A / 25 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units4
Outdoor Noise Level61 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.24 × 16.14 × 31.89 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight138.89 / 149.69 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 84.66 oz
Pre-charged Line Length100 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor

SpecificationCH-RS06MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 6)CH-RS09MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 9)CH-RS12MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 12)CH-RS18MDT-MSCH-RS24MDT-HSCH-RS36LCDT-HSCH-RS48LCDT-HSCH-RS60LCDT-HS
Power Supply208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60
Rated Capacity6,500/8,0009,000/10,00012,000/12,50017,000/19,00024,000/26,00036,000/42,00048,000/52,00055,000/60,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA)33333455
Max. Fuse1515151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7400.2/323.7/264.9/176.6/117.7600.4/559.2/500.3/441.4/NA853.5/706.3/618.0/500.3/NA1236.1/1059.5/941.8/766.5/NA1648.1/1471.5/1294.9/1059.5/NA2001.2/1706.9/1412.6/1118.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)NA/32.5/30.5/29.5/22NA/32.5/31/29.5/23NA/36/34.5/32.5/25.5NA/40/39/38/32NA/40/37/35/29.5NA/45/40/34/31NA/51/46/42/40NA/52/48/42/41
Dimension (WxDxH) inch27.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8734.65 x 26.54 x 8.2739.37 x 29.53 x 9.6547.24 x 29.53 x 11.8147.24 x 29.53 x 11.8155.12 x 31.50 x 14.96
Packing (WxDxH) inch33.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2242.13 x 28.54 x 11.0248.23 x 33.86 x 11.9756.10 x 33.86 x 14.1356.10 x 33.86 x 14.1362.99 x 36.02 x 17.52
Net/Gross Weight lbs.39.46/46.7439.46/46.7439.46/46.7454.45/66.1480.47/91.93106.26/120.37111.33/124.78161.38/178.13
Room Temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room Temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R28MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)7,200~32,0005,400~21,6009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)9.2613.516.626.2
EER213141212.510
SEER22525.1242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)8,400~29,0005,700~21,60010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)9.26.81416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.59.89.510.39.5
HSPF577.8787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)19,00013,50026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)231630.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2520354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)2,130.71,765.82,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6159.564.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.24x16.14x31.8935.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)42.91x19.68x34.8440.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)138.89/149.69100.53/109.35168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/84.66R454B/61.73R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)10075125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)4 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter 3 Zone 28,000 BTU Ducted Mini Split AC Concealed Duct 9k+9k+9kCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 3 Zone 28,000 BTU Ducted Mini Split AC Concealed Duct 9k+9k+9k$4,448.16Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU 2-Zone 6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU 2-Zone 6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$3,716.64Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,179.68Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$3,885.12
Cooling Capacity28,000 BTU/h28,000 BTU/h28,000 BTU/h18,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating21.025.021.019.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesThree ZoneDual ZoneFour ZoneThree Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can the Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU mini split system cool?

The Cooper & Hunter 3 Zone 28,000 BTU mini split system can efficiently cool up to three rooms, with each zone being powered by its own 9,000 BTU unit. This setup allows for tailored temperature control in each space.

Can I mix BTU sizes with the Cooper & Hunter ducted mini split?

While the Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU system is designed for three 9,000 BTU zones, mixing BTU sizes is possible as long as the total does not exceed the system's capacity. Ensure each zone is properly sized for optimal efficiency and comfort.

Do all zones in the Cooper & Hunter multi-zone mini split run simultaneously?

In the Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU multi-zone system, each zone can operate independently, meaning they do not have to run simultaneously. This feature allows for energy savings by cooling or heating only the occupied areas as needed.

What is the warranty on the Cooper & Hunter mini split system?

The Cooper & Hunter 3 Zone 28,000 BTU mini split comes with a robust warranty: 5-year parts and 7-year compressor warranty, provided that registration occurs within 30 days of purchase. This ensures your investment is protected for years to come.

Does the Cooper & Hunter mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU ducted mini split system is pre-charged with R454B refrigerant, suitable for up to 25 ft of line set. This feature simplifies installation, allowing you to get up and running quickly.

Is the 21.0 SEER rating of the Cooper & Hunter mini split efficient compared to multiple single-zone units?

The Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU mini split's 21.0 SEER rating indicates superior energy efficiency, especially when compared to operating multiple single-zone units. Investing in this multi-zone system not only saves energy but also provides a cohesive climate control solution.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 3-Zone Mini Split System provides efficient cooling with a nominal total BTU of 28,000 and a SEER2 rating of 25, using R454B refrigerant for environmentally responsible performance. It features built-in Wi-Fi control and operates in heating mode down to -13°F, ideal for three-zone climate management.

Key Features

  • 3-zone system — the CH-R28MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 4 independently controlled indoor units; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 28,000 BTU nominal system capacity across 3 zones, each on its own remote
  • 25 SEER2 inverter efficiency — current R454B generation
  • Heat pump — heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient
  • R454B refrigerant, factory pre-charged; built-in Wi-Fi control
  • Mix any Cooper & Hunter head types — wall mount, ceiling cassette, slim duct, floor/ceiling console
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.