HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+18k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R36MES-230VO/M09WM+M09WM+M09WM+M18WM-NO

$4,939.20
As low as $412/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B

Choose Your Configuration

All Zones Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · WALL MOUNT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R36MES-230VO/M09WM+M09WM+M09WM+M18WM-NO

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 4-Zone Mini Split System features four wall-mount zones with combined cooling capacity of 36,000 BTU, including three 9,000 BTU units and one 18,000 BTU unit, and operates efficiently with a SEER2 rating of 24. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, with the outdoor unit rated for heating down to -13°F.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor and Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-R06MOLVWM-115VICH-R09MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R33HEMLVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h6,0009,00012,00018,00023,00033,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333
Max. Fuse A333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM294.3/225.4/176.8/141.3/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA759.3/530.4/419.1/382.6/NA759.3/586.5/419.1/382.6/NA829.6/716.6/592.7/447.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA43.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA52.5/44.0/40.5/35.2/25.054.5/49.0/45.3/41.3/27.056.0/49.5/45.3/41.3/27.0
Dimension (WxDxH) inch28.7x7.87x11.8131.5x7.87x11.6131.5x7.87x11.6145.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Packing (WxDxH) inch31.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Net/Gross Weight lbs.17.64/21.3518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
Rated Current5.69.51217.318.5
EER21512.5131212
SEER22523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Indoor and Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R060LVWM-115VICH-R09OLVWM-115VICH-R120LVWM-115VICH-RO9MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R30MELVWM-230VICH-R36MELVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h7,0009,00012,0009,00012,00018,00024,00030,00036,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333333
Max. Fuse A333333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM370/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-382/294/194/153/-382/294/194/153/-759/530/419/382/-759/586/419/382/-871/716/547/447/-871/716/547/447/-
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-45/41/32/24/-45/41/32/24/-54/49/45/41/2754/49/45/41/2756/52/45/38/2256/52/45/38/22
Dimension (WxDxH) inch31.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9545.47x12.01x16.3445.47x12.01x16.3449.57x11.14x14.2549.57x11.14x14.25
Packing (WxDxH) inch34.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0242.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.84
Net/Gross Weight lbs.18.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.7267.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"

Specification

SpecificationCH-R36MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)9,000~42,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)13.569.216.626.2
EER212141312.510
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)10,000~42,5005,700~21,6008,400~29,00013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)146.89.216.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.53.83.83.83.7
HSPF49.59.89.510.39.5
HSPF577.8787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)26,00013,50019,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)30.516234040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)3520254545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)2,148.41,765.82,130.74,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))64.559.5616365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.24x16.14x31.8935.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)42.91x19.68x34.8440.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)168.87/180.12100.53/109.35138.89/149.69222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/120.63R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)12575100150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)5 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 4-Zone Mini Split System features four wall-mount zones with combined cooling capacity of 36,000 BTU, including three 9,000 BTU units and one 18,000 BTU unit, and operates efficiently with a SEER2 rating of 24. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, with the outdoor unit rated for heating down to -13°F.

Key Features

  • 4-zone system — the CH-R36MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 5 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 36,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 37,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 9,000–42,000 cooling, 10,000–42,500 heating (Btu/h)
  • 24 SEER2 / 12 EER2 / 9.5 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient — 26,000 Btu/h rated heating at 5°F; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed

Your System Includes

  • Outdoor unit (condenser): CH-R36MES-230VO — 36,000 BTU multi-zone R454B outdoor unit, pre-charged for up to 125 ft of line
  • Zone 1 — Wall Mount (Olivia): CH-R09MOLVWM-230VI (9,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  • Zone 2 — Wall Mount (Olivia): CH-R09MOLVWM-230VI (9,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  • Zone 3 — Wall Mount (Olivia): CH-R09MOLVWM-230VI (9,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  • Zone 4 — Wall Mount (Olivia): CH-R18MOLVWM-230VI (18,000 Btu/h) with remote control
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit (built in) for app control
  • Installation kits — choose 16 ft, 25 ft, or 50 ft per zone: copper line set, communication cable, and drain line

Specifications — CH-R36MES-230VO Outdoor Unit (36,000 BTU, 208/230V)

Power Supply 208/230V, 1 Ph, 60 Hz (voltage range 187-253V)
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range) 36,000 Btu/h (9,000–42,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range) 37,000 Btu/h (10,000–42,500)
Rated Heating at 5°F 26,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER2 24 / 12
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F) 9.5 / 7 / 3.5
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse 30.5 A / 35 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units 5
Outdoor Noise Level 64.5 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H) 37.24 × 16.14 × 31.89 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight 168.87 / 180.12 lbs
Refrigerant Type / Charge R454B / 120.63 oz
Pre-charged Line Length 125 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor 262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors) 49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating -13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Outdoor-unit ratings as printed in the 2026 Cooper & Hunter catalog; combined-system values vary with the indoor unit mix. Minimum line length per zone is 10 ft.

Warranty & Support

Backed by Cooper & Hunter’s 7-year compressor / 5-year parts warranty. Installation by a licensed HVAC professional and product registration within 60 days are required to keep the warranty valid — registration takes minutes online. Cooper & Hunter maintains wide U.S. parts availability and English-speaking technical support.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many rooms can this system heat and cool?

This is a 4-zone system: one CH-R36MES-230VO outdoor unit powers three 9,000 Btu/h wall mount zones, one 18,000 Btu/h wall mount zone, each with its own remote so every room sets its own temperature. The outdoor unit connects up to 5 indoor units total.

Will it keep my home warm in winter?

Yes — it's an inverter heat pump that keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as -13°F, still producing 26,000 Btu/h of heat at 5°F.

What's included in the box?

The CH-R36MES-230VO outdoor condenser (36,000 BTU), three× 9,000 Btu/h indoor unit (CH-R09MOLVWM-230VI), one× 18,000 Btu/h indoor unit (CH-R18MOLVWM-230VI), and the built-in Wi-Fi Smart Kit. At checkout you add a line-set installation kit (copper line set, communication cable, drain line) for each zone.

What electrical service does it need?

208/230V single-phase power on a dedicated circuit for the outdoor unit — minimum circuit ampacity 30.5 A, maximum breaker/fuse 35 A. Have a licensed electrician confirm your panel.

How far can the indoor units be from the outdoor unit?

Up to 262.4 ft of line total across all zones, and up to 114.8 ft to any single indoor unit. It ships pre-charged for 125 ft.

What's the warranty?

A 7-year compressor / 5-year parts limited warranty from Cooper & Hunter. Register within 60 days of installation by a licensed HVAC professional to keep it valid.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.