HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 18k+18k+24k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R48MES-230VO18DT18DT24DT

$7,401.60
As low as $617/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
Type
Concealed Duct
Freon
R454B

Choose Your Configuration

Title: Default Title

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · CONCEALED DUCT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R48MES-230VO18DT18DT24DT

Product Description

Cooper & Hunter Multi Zone Ductless Mini Split System 48,000 BTU Inverter with Heat Pump R454B Refrigerant

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor

SpecificationCH-RS06MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 6)CH-RS09MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 9)CH-RS12MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 12)CH-RS18MDT-MSCH-RS24MDT-HSCH-RS36LCDT-HSCH-RS48LCDT-HSCH-RS60LCDT-HS
Power Supply208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60
Rated Capacity6,500/8,0009,000/10,00012,000/12,50017,000/19,00024,000/26,00036,000/42,00048,000/52,00055,000/60,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA)33333455
Max. Fuse1515151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7400.2/323.7/264.9/176.6/117.7600.4/559.2/500.3/441.4/NA853.5/706.3/618.0/500.3/NA1236.1/1059.5/941.8/766.5/NA1648.1/1471.5/1294.9/1059.5/NA2001.2/1706.9/1412.6/1118.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)NA/32.5/30.5/29.5/22NA/32.5/31/29.5/23NA/36/34.5/32.5/25.5NA/40/39/38/32NA/40/37/35/29.5NA/45/40/34/31NA/51/46/42/40NA/52/48/42/41
Dimension (WxDxH) inch27.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8734.65 x 26.54 x 8.2739.37 x 29.53 x 9.6547.24 x 29.53 x 11.8147.24 x 29.53 x 11.8155.12 x 31.50 x 14.96
Packing (WxDxH) inch33.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2242.13 x 28.54 x 11.0248.23 x 33.86 x 11.9756.10 x 33.86 x 14.1356.10 x 33.86 x 14.1362.99 x 36.02 x 17.52
Net/Gross Weight lbs.39.46/46.7439.46/46.7439.46/46.7454.45/66.1480.47/91.93106.26/120.37111.33/124.78161.38/178.13
Room Temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room Temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R48MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)12,000~55,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)16.669.213.526.2
EER212.514131210
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)13,000~53,0005,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)16.36.89.21421
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.83.53.7
HSPF410.39.89.59.59.5
HSPF587.8777.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)36,00013,50019,00026,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)40162330.540
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)4520253545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)4,502.81,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6359.56164.565
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.48x16.34x52.4835.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)43.11x19.49x58.2740.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)222.00/254.19100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/148.15R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)15075100125150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)6 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

 

ALL OF OUR MULTI ZONE SYSTEMS COME PRE-BUNDLED WITH A 25FT INSTALLATION KIT FOR EACH ZONE. WE CARRY 16FT, 25FT, AND 50FT. SEND US A MESSAGE OR GIVE US A CALL TO CUSTOMIZE! (855)-775-4822!

INCLUDED IN YOUR ORDER:

Cooper & Hunter Multi Zone Ductless Mini Split System 48,000 BTU Inverter with Heat Pump R454B Refrigerant

* OUTDOOR UNIT = 48,000 BTU (1pc) 

* INDOOR UNIT (with remotes) = 18,000 BTU (2pcs) + 24,000 BTU (1pc) 

* INSTALLATION KIT(S) = 25 ft. Installation Kit (3pcs) with Copper Lines, Data Communication Wires, Sleeve Cover, Wrapping Bands, Sealing Mud, etc. 

    
With its high efficiency/high SEER compressor, this newest model Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split will both heat and cool your home or office. The DC inverter heat pump pulls heat from the air down to temperatures as low as -13°F!
    
You are well protected by a seven year warranty on the compressor, a five year parts warranty (must be installed by a licensed HVAC technician), abundant parts availability and smart, experienced technicians should you ever need assistance. This model features a safe and rugged Toshiba-GMCC inverter compressor. 
     
Cooper&Hunter Limited Warranty terms are available if the product is registered within 60 days of installation. THE UNIT(S) MUST BE INSTALLED BY A LICENSED HVAC PROFESSIONAL FOR VALID WARRANTY. Registration can be completed online or by phone.
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.