HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU Indoor Slim Duct, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 21.4Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RS06-12MDT-MS-NO

$731.52
As low as $61/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
21.4
WiFi
Not Included
Type
Concealed Duct
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · CONCEALED DUCT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RS06-12MDT-MS-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity12,000 BTU/h
SEER221.4
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)36/34.5/32.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
27.56 × 19.92 × 7.87 in39.46 / 46.74 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU slim duct (concealed) is a slim duct (concealed) indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RS06-12MDT- MS

Indoor Unit — CH-RS06-12MDT- MS
ModelCH-RS06-12MDT- MS
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)27.56 x 19.92 x 7.87 in
Net/Gross Weight39.46/46.74 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)33.86 x 21.26 x 11.22 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)36/34.5/32.5 dB
Dehumidification2.66 pt/h
Filter Dimensions23.3x7.24 in
Drain Pipe Diameter1"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller available

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor

SpecificationCH-RS06MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 6)CH-RS09MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 9)CH-RS12MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 12)CH-RS18MDT-MSCH-RS24MDT-HSCH-RS36LCDT-HSCH-RS48LCDT-HSCH-RS60LCDT-HS
Power Supply208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60
Rated Capacity6,500/8,0009,000/10,00012,000/12,50017,000/19,00024,000/26,00036,000/42,00048,000/52,00055,000/60,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA)33333455
Max. Fuse1515151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7400.2/323.7/264.9/176.6/117.7600.4/559.2/500.3/441.4/NA853.5/706.3/618.0/500.3/NA1236.1/1059.5/941.8/766.5/NA1648.1/1471.5/1294.9/1059.5/NA2001.2/1706.9/1412.6/1118.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)NA/32.5/30.5/29.5/22NA/32.5/31/29.5/23NA/36/34.5/32.5/25.5NA/40/39/38/32NA/40/37/35/29.5NA/45/40/34/31NA/51/46/42/40NA/52/48/42/41
Dimension (WxDxH) inch27.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8734.65 x 26.54 x 8.2739.37 x 29.53 x 9.6547.24 x 29.53 x 11.8147.24 x 29.53 x 11.8155.12 x 31.50 x 14.96
Packing (WxDxH) inch33.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2242.13 x 28.54 x 11.0248.23 x 33.86 x 11.9756.10 x 33.86 x 14.1356.10 x 33.86 x 14.1362.99 x 36.02 x 17.52
Net/Gross Weight lbs.39.46/46.7439.46/46.7439.46/46.7454.45/66.1480.47/91.93106.26/120.37111.33/124.78161.38/178.13
Room Temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room Temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)69.213.516.626.2
EER214131212.510
SEER225.125242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)6.89.21416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.89.59.510.39.5
HSPF57.87787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)13,50019,00026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)162330.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2025354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)1,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))59.56164.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)40.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)75100125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my space?

For spaces up to 550 sq ft, the Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU Indoor Slim Duct system is ideal. This model provides efficient cooling and heating, making it suitable for a single room or a small apartment.

How much does a mini split system cost?

The price of the Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU unit varies depending on the installation kit options you choose, ranging from no kit to 50ft installation kits. Be sure to check our pricing on minisplitsforless.com for the most accurate quotes.

Can I install a mini split myself?

While some homeowners may attempt DIY installation, we recommend hiring a professional due to the complexities involved, especially with the refrigerant. The Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU system can be installed using a line set of up to 25 ft, which may require specialized tools and knowledge.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU Indoor Slim Duct system comes pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for line sets up to 25 ft. This feature simplifies the installation process, but ensure to follow guidelines if extending the line set.

What warranty does Cooper & Hunter offer for the Olmo Bravo series?

The Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU Indoor Slim Duct model includes a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided you register the product within 30 days of purchase. This warranty ensures peace of mind for your investment.

What is the SEER rating for the Cooper & Hunter mini split?

The Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU Indoor Slim Duct system boasts an impressive SEER rating of 21.4. This high efficiency means lower energy bills and a reduced environmental impact, making it an excellent choice for energy-conscious consumers.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 12,000 BTU slim duct (concealed) is a slim duct (concealed) indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

Key Features

  • Slim Duct (concealed) indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter multi-zone / single-zone systems
  • 12,000 BTU nominal capacity
  • Individually controlled with included remote — set its own temperature per room
  • R454B refrigerant
  • Inverter heat pump — cools and heats when paired with a compatible condenser

Works With

Connects to a compatible Cooper & Hunter outdoor condenser (multi-zone or single-zone), sold separately. Choose a copper line-set kit length at checkout, or supply your own.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.