HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU Single Zone Multi Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 21.6HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RES18-230VO18AHU

$2,887.20
As low as $241/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
21.6
WiFi
Included
Zone
Single Zone
Type
Multi Positional
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

*Installation Kit Option*: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · STANDARD

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RES18-230VO18AHU

System Specs

Cooling Capacity18,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity13,000 BTU/h
SEER218.5
EER212.1
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)42.0 / 39.5 / 33.0 dB(A)
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
17.52 × 21.02 × 45 in104.72 / 125.66 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU (1.5 Ton) multi-position air handler is a single-zone ducted mini split heat pump system on next-generation R454B refrigerant — a true central-style AHU that connects to your ductwork and installs in any of four orientations: upflow, downflow, horizontal left, or horizontal right. With a 18.5 SEER2 inverter system on 208/230V and adjustable static pressure up to 0.8 in.WG, it serves whole homes and large zones up to approximately 1,000 sq ft and keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as -13°F — still delivering 13,000 Btu/h of heat at 5°F.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Single Zone Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Multi Positional — CH-RS18MAHU
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-RES18-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-RES18-230VO
ModelCH-RES18-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)35.04 x 13.46 x 26.5 in
Net/Gross Weight92.59/100.31 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)39.17 x 15.67 x 29.13 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size20 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity18 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/1/2"
Noise Level59 dB
Airflow1,764.7 CFM
Dehumidification2.96 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RS18MAHU

Indoor Unit — CH-RS18MAHU
ModelCH-RS18MAHU
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)17.52 x21.02 x 45 in
Net/Gross Weight104.72/125.66 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)20.87 x 26.57 x 48.62 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3.5 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/1/2"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)42.5/37.5/30 dB
Dehumidification3.57 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter3/4"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller available

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)18,000 Btu/h (5,600–20,400)
Heating — Rated Capacity (Range)18,000 Btu/h (5,500–21,800)
Heating Capacity at 5°F13,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER218.5 / 12.1
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)9.8 / 7.7 / 3.60
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse18 A / 20 A
Air Handler MCA / Max. Fuse3.5 A / 15 A
External Static Pressure (ESP)0–0.8 in.WG, adjustable
Install OrientationsUpflow, downflow, horizontal left, horizontal right
Air Handler Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mid/Lo)618 / 577 / 530 / 489 CFM
Air Handler Noise Level (Hi/Mid/Lo)42.0 / 39.5 / 33.0 dB(A)
Air Handler Dimensions (W×D×H)17.52 × 21.02 × 45.00 in
Air Handler Net Weight104.7 lbs
Auxiliary Heat OptionsCH-NREH series: 5 kW or 10 kW
Drain Pipe / Wiring3/4 in / AWG 14-4
Outdoor Noise Level56.5 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)35.04 × 13.46 × 26.50 in
Outdoor Unit Net Weight92.6 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 47.97 oz
Pre-charged Line Length25 ft (add 0.16 oz per additional ft)
Line Set (Liquid / Gas)1/4" / 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length / Elevation98.4 ft / 65.6 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Recommended Coverageup to 1,000 sq ft (guidance)

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor Model

SpecificationCH-RS18MAHUCH-RS24MAHUCH-RS36LCAHUCH-RS48LCAHUCH-RS60LCAHU
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)18,00023,00036,00048,00054,000
Rated Current (A)9.18.713.42224
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)19,50026,00038,00050,00059,000
Rated Current (A)9.59.714.31921.8
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)3.5457.59
Max. Fuse (A)1515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)618.0/576.8/529.7/488.5/ N/A824.0/759.3/694.5/629.8/-1189/1083/971.2/865.2/ N/A1601/1471.5/1283.1/1094.8//1807/1553.9/1353.8/724/ N/A
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))N/A/42.5/37.5/30.0/N/AN/A/43.5/40/25.5/N/AN/A/47/42/30.5/N/A56.5/54.5/51/48//N/A/53.0/48.0/33.5/N/A
ESP (Range)0-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.8
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)17.52x21.02x45.0017.52x21.02x45.0021.02x21.02x49.0224.49x21.02x52.9924.49x21.02x52.99
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)20.87x26.57x48.6220.87x26.57x48.6224.41x26.57x52.5627.95x26.77x56.5027.95x26.77x56.50
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)104.72/125.66104.28/125.88127.87/152.78161.82/191.58161.82/191.58
Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”

Outdoor HYPER

SpecificationCH-RHP18-230VOCH-RHP24-230VOCH-RHP36LCU-230VOCH-RHP48LCU-230VOCH-RHP60LCU-230VO
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60
Voltage range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Rated Current (A)8.713.413.42224
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)6,000–20,4007,500–27,0005,700–36,4007,300–55,00013,700–58,000
EER2 (Btu/w)121211.710.710.2
SEER2 (Btu/w)18.718.717.215.215.2
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,000–21,6008,800–29,0009,500–44,0009,500–65,00010,000–66,100
COP (W/W)3.643.553.393.063.36
HSPF4 (Btu/w)13.513.212.110.710.7
HSPF5 (Btu/w)10.810.79.78.78.7
Heating at 5°F (-15°C) Rated Capacity (Btu/h)18,00023,60038,00046,00053,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)1924.9384444
Max. Fuse (A)2540454545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max.) (CFM)1,765.82,236.73,001.94,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))5961.565.56562
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)39.17x15.67x29.1342.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x57.4843.11x19.49x57.48
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)99.87/107.80130.29/141.31206.57/237.44208.78/239.86230.28/261.69
Refrigerant Type/Quantity (oz.)R454B/55.38R454B/63.49R454B/126.99R454B/126.99R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft.)2525252525
Additional Charge for each ft. (oz./ft.)0.160.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.4164246246246
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.68298.498.498.4
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
AHRI✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
ETL✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
Energy Star✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
NEEP✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️

Indoor REGULAR

SpecificationCH-RS18MAHUCH-RS24MAHUCH-RS30MAHUCH-RS36LCAHUCH-RS48LCAHUCH-RS60LCAHU
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Cooling Capacity (Btu/h)18,00024,00030,00036,00048,00060,000
Cooling Current (A)6.79.312.517.421.525.5
Heating Capacity (Btu/h)18,00025,00030,00038,00050,00059,000
Heating Current (A)6.79.211.214.42224
MCA (A)3.54669.811
Max. Fuse (A)151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)618.0/576.8/529.7/488.5/ N/A824.0/759.3/694.5/629.8/ N/A988.8/894.7/806.4/712.2/ N/A1189/1083/971.2/865.2/ N/A1601.0/1471.5/1283.1/1094.8/ N/A1807.0/1553.9/1353.8/724.0/ N/A
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)N/A/42/39.5/33/N/AN/A/43.5/41.5/28.5/N/AN/A/44/41/26/N/AN/A/47/42/31/N/A56.5/54/51/48/N/AN/A/51/48/42.5/N/A
ESP (Range)0-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.8
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)21.02x17.52x45.0021.02x17.52x45.0021.02x21.02x49.0221.02x21.02x49.0221.02x24.49x52.9921.02x24.49x52.99
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)26.57x20.87x48.6226.57x20.87x48.6226.57x24.41x52.5626.57x24.41x52.5627.95x26.77x56.5027.95x26.77x56.50
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)104.72/125.66104.28/125.88127.43/151.68127.87/152.78161.82/191.58164.02/189.82
Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)1/4“ / 1/2”3/8“ / 5/8“3/8“ / 5/8“3/8“ / 3/4“3/8“ / 3/4“3/8“ / 3/4“

Outdoor REGULAR

SpecificationCH-RES18-230VOThis modelCH-RES24-230VOCH-REL30-230VOCH-R36LCU-230VOCH-R48LCU-230VOCH-R60LCU-230VO
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Rated Current (A)6.79.312.517.421.525.5
Cooling Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,600–20,4006,700–29,6009,200–34,0008,900–38,2009,500–52,00021,800–57,300
EER211.712.11211.710.710.2
SEER218.519.71715.815.215.2
Heating Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,500–21,8005,800–33,8008,500–33,0006,400–43,00011,700–60,00011,800–60,300
COP3.603.533.603.363.363.34
HSPF49.89.78.79.39.09.1
HSPF57.77.37.77.37.27.1
Heating at 5°F (-15°C) (Btu/h)13,00018,00020,40024,20035,20035,400
MCA (A)182428333942
Max. Fuse (A)202530354045
Outdoor Air Flow (CFM)1,765.82,236.72,236.72,413.34,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))56.558.56162.56562.5
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)39.17x15.67x29.1342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x57.4843.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)92.59/100.31122.13/132.28142.86/154.54152.34/162.48208.78/239.86209.44/240.08
Refrigerant Type/Quantity (oz.)R454B/47.97R454B/70.55R454B/84.66R454B/91.71R454B/126.99R454B/144.62
Refrigerant Precharge (ft.)252525252525
Additional Charge for each ft. (oz./ft.)0.160.320.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.4164164246246213.2
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.6828298.498.498.4
Ambient Temp Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-22~122-13~122
Ambient Temp Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-22~75-13~75
AHRI✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
ETL✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
Energy Star✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
NEEP✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my room?

For a space up to 850 sq ft, the Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU single zone mini split is an ideal choice. This capacity ensures effective heating and cooling, making it suitable for medium to large rooms.

Can I install a mini split myself?

While the Cooper & Hunter mini split can be installed by a DIYer, professional installation is recommended for optimal performance and warranty validation. Ensure that you follow local codes and guidelines if you choose to proceed with a self-installation.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter mini split arrives pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set, making installation easier. This feature allows for a quicker setup while ensuring efficient operation.

What voltage does the Cooper & Hunter mini split require?

The Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU mini split operates on 230V, making it suitable for standard residential electrical systems. Ensure your electrical setup can accommodate this voltage for proper functionality.

What warranty does Cooper & Hunter offer on their mini splits?

The Cooper & Hunter mini split comes with a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided that registration occurs within 30 days of purchase. This warranty gives you peace of mind regarding reliability and performance.

What is the SEER rating of the Cooper & Hunter mini split and why does it matter?

The Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU mini split boasts a SEER rating of 21.6, indicating high energy efficiency. A higher SEER rating means lower energy bills and reduced environmental impact, making this unit an excellent investment for long-term savings.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 18,000 BTU (1.5 Ton) multi-position air handler is a single-zone ducted mini split heat pump system on next-generation R454B refrigerant — a true central-style AHU that connects to your ductwork and installs in any of four orientations: upflow, downflow, horizontal left, or horizontal right. With a 18.5 SEER2 inverter system on 208/230V and adjustable static pressure up to 0.8 in.WG, it serves whole homes and large zones up to approximately 1,000 sq ft and keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as -13°F — still delivering 13,000 Btu/h of heat at 5°F.

Key Features

  • 18,000 Btu/h cooling / 18,000 Btu/h heating — inverter range 5,600–20,400 cooling, 5,500–21,800 heating; 13,000 Btu/h heating at 5°F
  • 18.5 SEER2 / 12.1 EER2 / 9.8 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • True multi-position install — upflow, downflow, horizontal left or right; adjustable external static pressure 0–0.8 in.WG for real duct runs
  • Optional auxiliary electric heat — accepts C&H CH-NREH strip-heat kits (5 kW or 10 kW)
  • Quiet air handler: from 33.0 dB(A); outdoor unit 56.5 dB(A)
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; 12V wall thermostat and remote included (thermostat connection enables smart features)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed

Cooper & Hunter Multi-Position Air Handler (R454B) Lineup

Capacity Outdoor + Air Handler SEER2 Heats down to Heating at 5°F
18,000 BTU CH-RES18-230VO + CH-RS18MAHU 18.5 -13°F 13,000 Btu/h
18,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP18-230VO + CH-RS18MAHU 18.0 -22°F 18,000 Btu/h
24,000 BTU CH-RES24-230VO + CH-RS24MAHU 19.7 -13°F 18,000 Btu/h
24,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP24-230VO + CH-RS24MAHU 18.7 -22°F 23,600 Btu/h
30,000 BTU CH-REL30-230VO + CH-RS30MAHU 17.0 -13°F 20,400 Btu/h
36,000 BTU CH-R36LCU-230VO + CH-RS36LCAHU 15.8 -13°F 24,200 Btu/h
36,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP36LCU-230VO + CH-RS36LCAHU 17.2 -22°F 38,000 Btu/h
48,000 BTU CH-R48LCU-230VO + CH-RS48LCAHU 17.7 -13°F 35,200 Btu/h
48,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP48LCU-230VO + CH-RS48LCAHU 17.0 -22°F 46,000 Btu/h
60,000 BTU CH-R60LCU-230VO + CH-RS60LCAHU 16.0 -13°F 35,400 Btu/h
60,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP60LCU-230VO + CH-RS60LCAHU 15.2 -22°F 53,000 Btu/h

Coverage is sizing guidance; actual load depends on ductwork, insulation, ceiling height, and climate.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.