HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 24,000 BTU Indoor Universal Floor/Ceiling, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 23.3Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RSH24MFC-NO

$1,009.44
As low as $85/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
23.3
WiFi
Not Included
Type
Universal Floor/Ceiling
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · UNIVERSAL FLOOR/CEILING

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RSH24MFC-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity24,000 BTU/h
SEER223.3
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)49/45/34 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
42.05 × 26.57 × 9.25 in61.29 / 73.19 lbRemote controller

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 24,000 BTU universal floor/ceiling is a universal floor/ceiling indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RSH24MFC

Indoor Unit — CH-RSH24MFC
ModelCH-RSH24MFC
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)42.05 x 26.57 x 9.25 in
Net/Gross Weight61.29/73.19 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)45.08 x 29.72 x 12.52 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity2.5 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)3/8"/5/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)49/45/34 dB
Dehumidification5.77 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter1"
Controllerremote controller

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor Model

SpecificationCH-18MSPHFC-230VICH-24MSPHFC-230VICH-36LCFC/ICH-48LCFC/ICH-60LCFC-W
Power Supply Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Cooling (Btu/h)18,00024,00036,00048,00054,000
Rated Capacity Heating (Btu/h)20,00024,00038,00050,00060,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)1.92.51.92.33
Max. Fuse (A)1515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo) (CFM)583/548/485/421795/759/708/5981,075/1,036/917/6381,400/1,353/1,118/1,0001,430/1,384/1,029/795
Indoor Noise Level (Hi/Mi/Lo) (dB(A))47/43.5/40.551/47/4251.5/48.0/40.555/49.5/44.555/48/42
Indoor Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)42.05x26.57x9.2542.05x26.57x9.2550.59x26.57x9.2564.96x26.57x9.2564.96x26.57x9.25
Indoor Packing (WxDxH) (inch)45.08x29.72x12.5245.08x29.72x12.5253.54x29.72x12.5267.91x29.72x12.5267.91x29.72x12.52
Indoor Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)57.10/68.3460.63/72.0969/81.5787.74/102.2996.56/111.99
Room Temperature Cooling (°F)62~9062~9062~9062~9062~90
Room Temperature Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)1/4"/1/2"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/7/8"

Outdoor Models Regular

SpecificationCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)69.213.516.626.2
EER214131212.510
SEER225.125242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)6.89.21416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.89.59.510.39.5
HSPF57.87787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)13,50019,00026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)162330.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2025354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)1,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))59.56164.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)40.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)75100125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Indoor Models Hyper

SpecificationCH-18MSPHFC-230VICH-24MSPHFC-230VICH-36LCFC/ICH-48LCFC/ICH-60LCFC-W
Power Supply Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60
Rated Capacity Cooling (Btu/h)17,00024,00036,00048,00055,000
Rated Capacity Heating (Btu/h)18,00025,00039,00051,00060,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)1.92.51.92.33
Max. Fuse (A)1515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo) (CFM)583/548/485/421795/759/708/5981,075/1,036/917/6381,400/1,353/ 1,118/1,0001,430/1,384/1,029/795
Indoor Noise Level (Hi/Mi/Lo) (dB(A))45.5/43/3951/47.5/4252.5/48.5/42.555/50/4454/47/44
Indoor Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)42.05x26.57x9.2542.05x26.57x9.2550.59x26.57x9.2564.96x26.57x9.2564.96x26.57x9.25
45.08×29.72x12.5245.08x29.72x12.5253.54x29.72x12.5267.91x29.72x12.5267.91x29.72x12.52
Indoor Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)57.10/68.3460.63/72.0969/81.5787.74/102.2996.56/111.99
Room Temperature (°F)Cooling: 62~90Cooling: 62~90Cooling: 62~90Cooling: 62 ~ 90Cooling: 62~ 90
Heating: 32~86Heating: 32~86Heating: 32~86Heating: 32~86Heating: 32~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)1/4"/1/2"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/7/8"

Outdoor Models Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my home?

For optimal performance, the Cooper & Hunter 24,000 BTU mini split is suitable for areas up to 1,200 sq ft. This capacity makes it ideal for larger rooms or open spaces.

How much does a mini split system like the Cooper & Hunter cost?

The price of the Cooper & Hunter 24,000 BTU mini split can vary based on installation kits, but it's essential to consider both the unit cost and any additional installation expenses. Expect to budget for the unit itself, which provides excellent efficiency with a 23.3 SEER rating.

Can I install a mini split myself or do I need a professional?

While some homeowners may attempt to install the Cooper & Hunter mini split themselves, professional installation is recommended to ensure proper operation, especially since the system requires correct refrigerant handling with R454B. DIY installations may void warranty terms.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter mini split is pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for line sets up to 25 ft. This feature simplifies installation, but for longer runs, additional refrigerant may be necessary.

What voltage does the Cooper & Hunter mini split require?

The Cooper & Hunter 24,000 BTU mini split operates on 230V, making it compatible with most residential electrical systems in North America. Ensure your installation site has the proper electrical setup.

What warranty does the Cooper & Hunter offer for this model?

The Cooper & Hunter mini split comes with a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided that registration is completed within 30 days of purchase. This assurance reflects the brand's commitment to quality and reliability.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 24,000 BTU universal floor/ceiling is a universal floor/ceiling indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

Key Features

  • Universal Floor/Ceiling indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter multi-zone / single-zone systems
  • 24,000 BTU nominal capacity
  • Individually controlled with included remote — set its own temperature per room
  • R454B refrigerant
  • Inverter heat pump — cools and heats when paired with a compatible condenser

Works With

Connects to a compatible Cooper & Hunter outdoor condenser (multi-zone or single-zone), sold separately. Choose a copper line-set kit length at checkout, or supply your own.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.