HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 30,000 BTU Indoor Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 19.7Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RS30MAHU-NO

$1,726.56
As low as $144/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
19.7
WiFi
Not Included
Type
Air Handler
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · AIR HANDLER

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RS30MAHU-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity30,000 BTU/h
SEER219.7
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)44/41/26 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
21.02 × 21.02 × 49.02 in127.43 / 151.68 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 30,000 BTU multi-position air handler is a multi-position air handler indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RS30MAHU

Indoor Unit — CH-RS30MAHU
ModelCH-RS30MAHU
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)21.02 x 21.02 x 49.02 in
Net/Gross Weight127.43/151.68 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)24.41 x 26.57 x 52.56 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity6 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)3/8"/5/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)44/41/26 dB
Dehumidification7.4 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter3/4"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller available

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor Model

SpecificationCH-RS18MAHUCH-RS24MAHUCH-RS36LCAHUCH-RS48LCAHUCH-RS60LCAHU
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)18,00023,00036,00048,00054,000
Rated Current (A)9.18.713.42224
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)19,50026,00038,00050,00059,000
Rated Current (A)9.59.714.31921.8
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)3.5457.59
Max. Fuse (A)1515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)618.0/576.8/529.7/488.5/ N/A824.0/759.3/694.5/629.8/-1189/1083/971.2/865.2/ N/A1601/1471.5/1283.1/1094.8//1807/1553.9/1353.8/724/ N/A
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))N/A/42.5/37.5/30.0/N/AN/A/43.5/40/25.5/N/AN/A/47/42/30.5/N/A56.5/54.5/51/48//N/A/53.0/48.0/33.5/N/A
ESP (Range)0-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.8
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)17.52x21.02x45.0017.52x21.02x45.0021.02x21.02x49.0224.49x21.02x52.9924.49x21.02x52.99
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)20.87x26.57x48.6220.87x26.57x48.6224.41x26.57x52.5627.95x26.77x56.5027.95x26.77x56.50
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)104.72/125.66104.28/125.88127.87/152.78161.82/191.58161.82/191.58
Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”

Outdoor HYPER

SpecificationCH-RHP18-230VOCH-RHP24-230VOCH-RHP36LCU-230VOCH-RHP48LCU-230VOCH-RHP60LCU-230VO
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60
Voltage range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Rated Current (A)8.713.413.42224
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)6,000–20,4007,500–27,0005,700–36,4007,300–55,00013,700–58,000
EER2 (Btu/w)121211.710.710.2
SEER2 (Btu/w)18.718.717.215.215.2
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,000–21,6008,800–29,0009,500–44,0009,500–65,00010,000–66,100
COP (W/W)3.643.553.393.063.36
HSPF4 (Btu/w)13.513.212.110.710.7
HSPF5 (Btu/w)10.810.79.78.78.7
Heating at 5°F (-15°C) Rated Capacity (Btu/h)18,00023,60038,00046,00053,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)1924.9384444
Max. Fuse (A)2540454545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max.) (CFM)1,765.82,236.73,001.94,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))5961.565.56562
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)39.17x15.67x29.1342.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x57.4843.11x19.49x57.48
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)99.87/107.80130.29/141.31206.57/237.44208.78/239.86230.28/261.69
Refrigerant Type/Quantity (oz.)R454B/55.38R454B/63.49R454B/126.99R454B/126.99R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft.)2525252525
Additional Charge for each ft. (oz./ft.)0.160.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.4164246246246
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.68298.498.498.4
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
AHRI✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
ETL✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
Energy Star✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
NEEP✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️

Indoor REGULAR

SpecificationCH-RS30MAHUThis modelCH-RS18MAHUCH-RS24MAHUCH-RS36LCAHUCH-RS48LCAHUCH-RS60LCAHU
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Cooling Capacity (Btu/h)30,00018,00024,00036,00048,00060,000
Cooling Current (A)12.56.79.317.421.525.5
Heating Capacity (Btu/h)30,00018,00025,00038,00050,00059,000
Heating Current (A)11.26.79.214.42224
MCA (A)63.5469.811
Max. Fuse (A)151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)988.8/894.7/806.4/712.2/ N/A618.0/576.8/529.7/488.5/ N/A824.0/759.3/694.5/629.8/ N/A1189/1083/971.2/865.2/ N/A1601.0/1471.5/1283.1/1094.8/ N/A1807.0/1553.9/1353.8/724.0/ N/A
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)N/A/44/41/26/N/AN/A/42/39.5/33/N/AN/A/43.5/41.5/28.5/N/AN/A/47/42/31/N/A56.5/54/51/48/N/AN/A/51/48/42.5/N/A
ESP (Range)0-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.8
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)21.02x21.02x49.0221.02x17.52x45.0021.02x17.52x45.0021.02x21.02x49.0221.02x24.49x52.9921.02x24.49x52.99
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)26.57x24.41x52.5626.57x20.87x48.6226.57x20.87x48.6226.57x24.41x52.5627.95x26.77x56.5027.95x26.77x56.50
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)127.43/151.68104.72/125.66104.28/125.88127.87/152.78161.82/191.58164.02/189.82
Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)3/8“ / 5/8“1/4“ / 1/2”3/8“ / 5/8“3/8“ / 3/4“3/8“ / 3/4“3/8“ / 3/4“

Outdoor REGULAR

SpecificationCH-RES18-230VOCH-RES24-230VOCH-REL30-230VOCH-R36LCU-230VOCH-R48LCU-230VOCH-R60LCU-230VO
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Rated Current (A)6.79.312.517.421.525.5
Cooling Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,600–20,4006,700–29,6009,200–34,0008,900–38,2009,500–52,00021,800–57,300
EER211.712.11211.710.710.2
SEER218.519.71715.815.215.2
Heating Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,500–21,8005,800–33,8008,500–33,0006,400–43,00011,700–60,00011,800–60,300
COP3.603.533.603.363.363.34
HSPF49.89.78.79.39.09.1
HSPF57.77.37.77.37.27.1
Heating at 5°F (-15°C) (Btu/h)13,00018,00020,40024,20035,20035,400
MCA (A)182428333942
Max. Fuse (A)202530354045
Outdoor Air Flow (CFM)1,765.82,236.72,236.72,413.34,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))56.558.56162.56562.5
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)39.17x15.67x29.1342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x57.4843.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)92.59/100.31122.13/132.28142.86/154.54152.34/162.48208.78/239.86209.44/240.08
Refrigerant Type/Quantity (oz.)R454B/47.97R454B/70.55R454B/84.66R454B/91.71R454B/126.99R454B/144.62
Refrigerant Precharge (ft.)252525252525
Additional Charge for each ft. (oz./ft.)0.160.320.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.4164164246246213.2
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.6828298.498.498.4
Ambient Temp Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-22~122-13~122
Ambient Temp Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-22~75-13~75
AHRI✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
ETL✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
Energy Star✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
NEEP✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my home?

For a space up to 1400 sq ft, the Cooper & Hunter 30,000 BTU mini split air handler is an excellent choice. Its high capacity makes it suitable for larger rooms or open floor plans.

Can I install a mini split myself?

While some homeowners may attempt a DIY installation, it's crucial to note that the Cooper & Hunter system requires proper mounting and refrigerant handling. It's recommended to hire a professional for optimal performance and compliance with local codes.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter 30,000 BTU unit comes pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set. This feature simplifies installation, but ensure to follow guidelines for longer line sets.

What voltage does a mini split require?

The Cooper & Hunter mini split air handler operates on a 230V electrical system. Ensure your home’s electrical setup can accommodate this voltage for optimal performance.

What warranty does Cooper & Hunter offer?

Cooper & Hunter provides a solid warranty for their systems, including a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided you register the unit within 30 days of purchase.

What is the SEER rating of the Cooper & Hunter system?

The Cooper & Hunter 30,000 BTU mini split air handler boasts an impressive SEER rating of 19.7, making it a highly efficient choice for both cooling and heating in various climates.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 30,000 BTU multi-position air handler is a multi-position air handler indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

Key Features

  • Multi-Position Air Handler indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter multi-zone / single-zone systems
  • 30,000 BTU nominal capacity
  • Individually controlled with included remote — set its own temperature per room
  • R454B refrigerant
  • Inverter heat pump — cools and heats when paired with a compatible condenser

Works With

Connects to a compatible Cooper & Hunter outdoor condenser (multi-zone or single-zone), sold separately. Choose a copper line-set kit length at checkout, or supply your own.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.