HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 24.0Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R48MES-230VO/M09MC+M09MC+M09MC-NO/NO/NO

$6,353.28
As low as $530/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
24.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Three Zone
Type
Mini Floor Consoles
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Indoor unit 1 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 2 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 3 · 9,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit

Choose a line-set kit length for each indoor unit. “No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · MINI FLOOR CONSOLES

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R48MES-230VO/M09MC+M09MC+M09MC-NO/NO/NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h
SEER224.0
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)41/37.5/25.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
31.26 × 7.87 × 24.45 in32.85 / 41.89 lbRemote controller

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 3-Zone Mini Split System features three floor console zones (9,000 + 9,000 + 9,000 BTU) with built-in Wi-Fi control, offering efficient heating and cooling for residential spaces. It includes an outdoor unit with a nominal 48 BTU capacity, a SEER2 rating of 24, and uses R454B refrigerant, capable of operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 48,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Mini Floor Consoles — CH-RSH09MMC × 3
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R48MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R48MES-230VO
ModelCH-R48MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight222.00/254.19 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size40 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity34 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Noise Level63 dB
Airflow4,502.8 CFM
Dehumidification6.98 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RSH09MMC

Indoor Unit — CH-RSH09MMC
ModelCH-RSH09MMC
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)31.26 x 7.87 x 24.45 in
Net/Gross Weight32.85/41.89 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)34.06 x 11.02 x 28.31 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)41/37.5/25.5 dB
Dehumidification1.71 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter5/8"
Controllerremote controller

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor model

SpecificationCH-RSH09MMCCH-RSH12MMCCH-RSH16MMC
Power Supply - Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60
Rated Capacity - Cooling (Btu/h)9,00012,00016,000
Rated Capacity - Heating (Btu/h)9,00012,00017,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)333
Max. Fuse (A)151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)441.4/376.7/323.7/188.4/129.5441.4/376.7/323.7/188.4/129.5500.3/441.4/382.6/323.7/206.0
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))45/41.0/37.5/25.5/2244/40.5/37.0/26.5/2447/43.5/40.5/30.5/25.5
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)31.26×7.87×24.4531.26×7.87×24.4531.26×7.87×24.45
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)34.06×11.02×28.3134.06×11.02×28.3134.06×11.02×28.31
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)32.85/41.8932.85/41.8932.85/41.89
Room Temperature - Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~90
Room Temperature - Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~86
Refrigerant Piping (Liquid Side/Gas Side) (inch)1/4”/3/8”1/4”/3/8”1/4”/1/2”

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R48MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)12,000~55,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)16.669.213.526.2
EER212.514131210
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)13,000~53,0005,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)16.36.89.21421
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.83.53.7
HSPF410.39.89.59.59.5
HSPF587.8777.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)36,00013,50019,00026,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)40162330.540
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)4520253545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)4,502.81,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6359.56164.565
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.48x16.34x52.4835.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)43.11x19.49x58.2740.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)222.00/254.19100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/148.15R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)15075100125150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)6 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,353.28Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,755.68Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,994.08Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$7,634.88
Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating24.024.024.024.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesThree ZoneDual ZoneFour ZoneFive Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can this system heat and cool?

This is a 3-zone system: one CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit powers three floor console zones (9,000 + 9,000 + 9,000 Btu/h), each with its own remote so every room sets its own temperature.

Will it keep my home warm in winter?

Yes — it's an inverter heat pump built to keep heating in cold outdoor temperatures down to -13°F.

What's included in the box?

The CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor condenser (48 BTU), three floor console indoor units, and the built-in Wi-Fi Smart Kit. At checkout you add a line-set installation kit (copper line set, communication cable, drain line) for each zone.

What's the warranty?

A 7-year compressor / 5-year parts limited warranty from Cooper & Hunter. Register within 60 days of installation by a licensed HVAC professional to keep it valid.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 3-Zone Mini Split System features three floor console zones (9,000 + 9,000 + 9,000 BTU) with built-in Wi-Fi control, offering efficient heating and cooling for residential spaces. It includes an outdoor unit with a nominal 48 BTU capacity, a SEER2 rating of 24, and uses R454B refrigerant, capable of operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures.

Key Features

  • 3-zone system — the CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit supports multiple indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 48 Btu/h nominal capacity across 3 zones, each on its own remote
  • 24 SEER2 inverter efficiency, current R454B-generation
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.