HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 20.5Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R48MES-230VO/M06DT+M06DT+M06DT+M06DT+M12DT-NO

$8,088.48
As low as $675/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
20.5
WiFi
Not Included
Zone
Five Zone
Type
Concealed Duct
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

All Zones Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · CONCEALED DUCT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R48MES-230VO/M06DT+M06DT+M06DT+M06DT+M12DT-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h
SEER220.5
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)36/34.5/32.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
27.56 × 19.92 × 7.87 in39.46 / 46.74 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 5-Zone Mini Split System features a 5-zone configuration with a nominal total capacity of 48,000 BTU, utilizing R454B refrigerant for efficient cooling and heating. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and operates effectively in heating mode down to -13°F, with a high-efficiency SEER2 rating of 20.5.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 48,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Concealed Duct — CH-RS06-12MDT- MS × 5
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R48MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R48MES-230VO
ModelCH-R48MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight222.00/254.19 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size40 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity34 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Noise Level63 dB
Airflow4,502.8 CFM
Dehumidification6.98 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RS06-12MDT- MS

Indoor Unit — CH-RS06-12MDT- MS
ModelCH-RS06-12MDT- MS
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)27.56 x 19.92 x 7.87 in
Net/Gross Weight39.46/46.74 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)33.86 x 21.26 x 11.22 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)36/34.5/32.5 dB
Dehumidification2.66 pt/h
Filter Dimensions23.3x7.24 in
Drain Pipe Diameter1"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller available

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor

SpecificationCH-RS06MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 6)CH-RS09MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 9)CH-RS12MDT-MSCH-RS06-12MDT-MS (Dip Switch 12)CH-RS18MDT-MSCH-RS24MDT-HSCH-RS36LCDT-HSCH-RS48LCDT-HSCH-RS60LCDT-HS
Power Supply208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60208/230,1, 60
Rated Capacity6,500/8,0009,000/10,00012,000/12,50017,000/19,00024,000/26,00036,000/42,00048,000/52,00055,000/60,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA)33333455
Max. Fuse1515151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7323.7/264.9/206.0/147.2/117.7400.2/323.7/264.9/176.6/117.7600.4/559.2/500.3/441.4/NA853.5/706.3/618.0/500.3/NA1236.1/1059.5/941.8/766.5/NA1648.1/1471.5/1294.9/1059.5/NA2001.2/1706.9/1412.6/1118.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)NA/32.5/30.5/29.5/22NA/32.5/31/29.5/23NA/36/34.5/32.5/25.5NA/40/39/38/32NA/40/37/35/29.5NA/45/40/34/31NA/51/46/42/40NA/52/48/42/41
Dimension (WxDxH) inch27.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8727.56 x 19.92 x 7.8734.65 x 26.54 x 8.2739.37 x 29.53 x 9.6547.24 x 29.53 x 11.8147.24 x 29.53 x 11.8155.12 x 31.50 x 14.96
Packing (WxDxH) inch33.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2233.86 x 21.26 x 11.2242.13 x 28.54 x 11.0248.23 x 33.86 x 11.9756.10 x 33.86 x 14.1356.10 x 33.86 x 14.1362.99 x 36.02 x 17.52
Net/Gross Weight lbs.39.46/46.7439.46/46.7439.46/46.7454.45/66.1480.47/91.93106.26/120.37111.33/124.78161.38/178.13
Room Temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room Temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"3/8"/5/8"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"3/8"/3/4"

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R48MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)12,000~55,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)16.669.213.526.2
EER212.514131210
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)13,000~53,0005,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)16.36.89.21421
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.83.53.7
HSPF410.39.89.59.59.5
HSPF587.8777.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)36,00013,50019,00026,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)40162330.540
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)4520253545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)4,502.81,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6359.56164.565
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.48x16.34x52.4835.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)43.11x19.49x58.2740.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)222.00/254.19100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/148.15R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)15075100125150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)6 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 5-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$8,088.48Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,893.92Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+9k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+9k+12k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,625.44Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Concealed Duct, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$7,356.96
Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating20.524.020.520.5
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesFive ZoneDual ZoneThree ZoneFour Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 5-Zone Mini Split System features a 5-zone configuration with a nominal total capacity of 48,000 BTU, utilizing R454B refrigerant for efficient cooling and heating. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and operates effectively in heating mode down to -13°F, with a high-efficiency SEER2 rating of 20.5.

Key Features

  • 5-zone system – the CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 3 independently controlled indoor units; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 48,000 BTU nominal system capacity across 5 zones, each on its own remote
  • 20.5 SEER2 inverter efficiency – current R454B generation
  • Heat pump – heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.