HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 6 Zone 48,000 BTU Wall Mounted Mini Split AC R454B Olivia 6K+6K+6K+12K+12K+18K

SEER2 22.0HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R48MES-230VO666121218OLV-NO

$6,737.76
As low as $562/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
22.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Six Zone
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Default: Default Title

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · OLIVIA

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R48MES-230VO666121218OLV-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity47,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity48,000 BTU/h
SEER224
EER212.5
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)37/32/24 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
28.70 × 7.87 × 11.50 in17.64 / 23.15 lbRemote controller

Olivia Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 6-Zone Mini Split System includes a 48,000 BTU outdoor unit with a SEER2 rating of 24, built-in Wi-Fi control, and uses R454B refrigerant for efficient operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures. It features six wall-mounted zones with capacities of 6,000 BTU (three units), 12,000 BTU (two units), and 18,000 BTU (one unit).

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 48,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Wall Mount — CH-R06MOLVWM-230VI × 3
  3. Indoor Wall Mount — CH-R12MOLVWM-230VI × 2
  4. Indoor Wall Mount — CH-R18MOLVWM-230VI
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R48MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R48MES-230VO
ModelCH-R48MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight222.00/254.19 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size40 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity34 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Noise Level63 dB
Airflow4,502.8 CFM
Dehumidification6.98 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs

Indoor Unit — CH-R06MOLVWM-230VI, CH-R12MOLVWM-230VI, CH-R18MOLVWM-230VI
ModelCH-R06MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VI
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)28.70 x 7.87 x 11.50 in31.57 x 7.87 x 11.61 in42.60 x 9.21 x 13.27 in
Net/Gross Weight17.64/23.15 lb18.96/24.25 lb30.42/39.68 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)31.10 x 10.63 x 14.76 in34.45 x 11.22 x 14.96 in45.47 x 16.34 x 12.40 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A15 A15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A3 A3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)37/32/24 dB42/35.5/22.5 dB45/40/24.5 dB
Dehumidification0.63 pt/h2.96 pt/h3.81 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter5/8"5/8"5/8"
Controllerremote controllerremote controllerremote controller

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)47,000 Btu/h (12,000–55,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)48,000 Btu/h (13,000–53,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F36,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER224 / 12.5
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)10.3 / 8 / 3.8
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse34 A / 40 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units6
Outdoor Noise Level63 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.48 × 16.34 × 52.48 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight222.00 / 254.19 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 148.15 oz
Pre-charged Line Length150 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor and Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-R06MOLVWM-115VICH-R09MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R33HEMLVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h6,0009,00012,00018,00023,00033,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333
Max. Fuse A333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM294.3/225.4/176.8/141.3/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA759.3/530.4/419.1/382.6/NA759.3/586.5/419.1/382.6/NA829.6/716.6/592.7/447.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA43.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA52.5/44.0/40.5/35.2/25.054.5/49.0/45.3/41.3/27.056.0/49.5/45.3/41.3/27.0
Dimension (WxDxH) inch28.7x7.87x11.8131.5x7.87x11.6131.5x7.87x11.6145.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Packing (WxDxH) inch31.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Net/Gross Weight lbs.17.64/21.3518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
Rated Current5.69.51217.318.5
EER21512.5131212
SEER22523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Indoor and Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R060LVWM-115VICH-R09OLVWM-115VICH-R120LVWM-115VICH-RO9MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R30MELVWM-230VICH-R36MELVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h7,0009,00012,0009,00012,00018,00024,00030,00036,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333333
Max. Fuse A333333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM370/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-382/294/194/153/-382/294/194/153/-759/530/419/382/-759/586/419/382/-871/716/547/447/-871/716/547/447/-
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-45/41/32/24/-45/41/32/24/-54/49/45/41/2754/49/45/41/2756/52/45/38/2256/52/45/38/22
Dimension (WxDxH) inch31.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9545.47x12.01x16.3445.47x12.01x16.3449.57x11.14x14.2549.57x11.14x14.25
Packing (WxDxH) inch34.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0242.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.84
Net/Gross Weight lbs.18.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.7267.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"

Specification

SpecificationCH-R48MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)12,000~55,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)16.669.213.526.2
EER212.514131210
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)13,000~53,0005,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)16.36.89.21421
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.83.53.7
HSPF410.39.89.59.59.5
HSPF587.8777.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)36,00013,50019,00026,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)40162330.540
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)4520253545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)4,502.81,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6359.56164.565
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.48x16.34x52.4835.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)43.11x19.49x58.2740.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)222.00/254.19100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/148.15R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)15075100125150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)6 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter 6 Zone 48,000 BTU Wall Mounted Mini Split AC R454B Olivia 6K+6K+6K+12K+12K+18KCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 6 Zone 48,000 BTU Wall Mounted Mini Split AC R454B Olivia 6K+6K+6K+12K+12K+18K$6,737.76Cooper & Hunter Olivia 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,220.00Cooper & Hunter Olivia 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+9k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+9k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,562.72Cooper & Hunter Olivia 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,865.12
Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating22.023.423.425.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesSix ZoneDual ZoneThree ZoneFour Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can the Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU mini split cool?

The Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU mini split system is designed to efficiently cool up to six zones, making it ideal for multi-room applications. With its powerful capacity and 22.0 SEER rating, it can effectively manage temperatures across approximately 2000 sq ft.

Can I mix BTU sizes when using the Cooper & Hunter mini split system?

Yes, with the Cooper & Hunter mini split, you can mix BTU sizes across its six zones, as long as the total capacity does not exceed the system's 48,000 BTU limit. This flexibility allows for tailored comfort in spaces with varying cooling needs.

Do all zones in the Cooper & Hunter multi-zone system run simultaneously?

In the Cooper & Hunter multi-zone system, all zones can be operated simultaneously, providing customized comfort for each area. However, the total demand on the system must stay within the 48,000 BTU capacity for optimal performance.

Is the Cooper & Hunter mini split system efficient compared to multiple single-zone units?

The Cooper & Hunter 48,000 BTU mini split boasts a 22.0 SEER rating, making it significantly more energy-efficient than operating multiple single-zone units. This efficiency translates into lower energy bills and a more streamlined installation process.

What are the warranty terms for the Cooper & Hunter mini split system?

The Cooper & Hunter mini split system comes with a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided that registration is completed within 30 days of installation. This warranty ensures peace of mind for your investment in a reliable HVAC solution.

Does the Cooper & Hunter mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter mini split system is pre-charged with refrigerant R454B for up to 25 ft of line set, simplifying the installation process. This means you won’t need to worry about additional refrigerant during setup, as long as your installation adheres to this length.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 6-Zone Mini Split System includes a 48,000 BTU outdoor unit with a SEER2 rating of 24, built-in Wi-Fi control, and uses R454B refrigerant for efficient operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures. It features six wall-mounted zones with capacities of 6,000 BTU (three units), 12,000 BTU (two units), and 18,000 BTU (one unit).

Key Features

  • 6-zone system — the CH-R48MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 6 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 47,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 48,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 12,000–55,000 cooling, 13,000–53,000 heating (Btu/h)
  • 24 SEER2 / 12.5 EER2 / 10.3 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient — 36,000 Btu/h rated heating at 5°F; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.