HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 22.0Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R60MES-230VO/M18AHU+M18AHU-NO/NO

$7,538.40
As low as $629/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
22.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Dual Zone
Type
Multi Position Air Handler
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Indoor unit 1 · 18,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit
Indoor unit 2 · 18,000 BTU — installation kit: No Installation Kit

Choose a line-set kit length for each indoor unit. “No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · MULTI POSITION AIR HANDLER

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R60MES-230VO/M18AHU+M18AHU-NO/NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity60,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity60,000 BTU/h
SEER222
EER210
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)42.5/37.5/30 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
17.52 × 21.02 × 45 in104.72 / 125.66 lbWire controller + remote controller available

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 2-Zone Mini Split System features 2 Multi-Position Air Handler zones rated at 18,000 Btu/h and 18,000 Btu/h, paired with an outdoor unit rated for 60,000 BTU nominal cooling. Each air handler installs horizontally or vertically for closet, attic, or crawlspace duct runs, includes a built-in Smart Kit for app control (a wall thermostat is required to activate the smart features), uses R454B refrigerant, and the system achieves a SEER2 efficiency rating of 22.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 60,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Multi Position Air Handler — CH-RS18MAHU × 2
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R60MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R60MES-230VO
ModelCH-R60MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight237.88/270.28 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size40 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity36 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Noise Level65 dB
Airflow4,502.8 CFM
Dehumidification10.57 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RS18MAHU

Indoor Unit — CH-RS18MAHU
ModelCH-RS18MAHU
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)17.52 x21.02 x 45 in
Net/Gross Weight104.72/125.66 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)20.87 x 26.57 x 48.62 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3.5 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/1/2"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)42.5/37.5/30 dB
Dehumidification3.57 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter3/4"
Controllerwire controller + remote controller available

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)60,000 Btu/h (19,000–62,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)60,000 Btu/h (20,000–60,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F39,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER222 / 10
HSPF4 / COP (47°F)9.5 / 3.7
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse36 A / 40 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units6
Outdoor Noise Level65 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.48 × 16.34 × 52.48 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight237.88 / 270.28 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 151.68 oz
Pre-charged Line Length150 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor Model

SpecificationCH-RS18MAHUCH-RS24MAHUCH-RS36LCAHUCH-RS48LCAHUCH-RS60LCAHU
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)18,00023,00036,00048,00054,000
Rated Current (A)9.18.713.42224
Rated Capacity (Btu/h)19,50026,00038,00050,00059,000
Rated Current (A)9.59.714.31921.8
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)3.5457.59
Max. Fuse (A)1515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)618.0/576.8/529.7/488.5/ N/A824.0/759.3/694.5/629.8/-1189/1083/971.2/865.2/ N/A1601/1471.5/1283.1/1094.8//1807/1553.9/1353.8/724/ N/A
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))N/A/42.5/37.5/30.0/N/AN/A/43.5/40/25.5/N/AN/A/47/42/30.5/N/A56.5/54.5/51/48//N/A/53.0/48.0/33.5/N/A
ESP (Range)0-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.8
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)17.52x21.02x45.0017.52x21.02x45.0021.02x21.02x49.0224.49x21.02x52.9924.49x21.02x52.99
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)20.87x26.57x48.6220.87x26.57x48.6224.41x26.57x52.5627.95x26.77x56.5027.95x26.77x56.50
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)104.72/125.66104.28/125.88127.87/152.78161.82/191.58161.82/191.58
Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”

Outdoor HYPER

SpecificationCH-RHP18-230VOCH-RHP24-230VOCH-RHP36LCU-230VOCH-RHP48LCU-230VOCH-RHP60LCU-230VO
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60208-230, 1, 60
Voltage range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Rated Current (A)8.713.413.42224
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)6,000–20,4007,500–27,0005,700–36,4007,300–55,00013,700–58,000
EER2 (Btu/w)121211.710.710.2
SEER2 (Btu/w)18.718.717.215.215.2
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,000–21,6008,800–29,0009,500–44,0009,500–65,00010,000–66,100
COP (W/W)3.643.553.393.063.36
HSPF4 (Btu/w)13.513.212.110.710.7
HSPF5 (Btu/w)10.810.79.78.78.7
Heating at 5°F (-15°C) Rated Capacity (Btu/h)18,00023,60038,00046,00053,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)1924.9384444
Max. Fuse (A)2540454545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max.) (CFM)1,765.82,236.73,001.94,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))5961.565.56562
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)39.17x15.67x29.1342.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x57.4843.11x19.49x57.48
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)99.87/107.80130.29/141.31206.57/237.44208.78/239.86230.28/261.69
Refrigerant Type/Quantity (oz.)R454B/55.38R454B/63.49R454B/126.99R454B/126.99R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft.)2525252525
Additional Charge for each ft. (oz./ft.)0.160.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.4164246246246
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.68298.498.498.4
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
AHRI✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
ETL✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
Energy Star✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
NEEP✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️

Indoor REGULAR

SpecificationCH-RS18MAHUCH-RS24MAHUCH-RS30MAHUCH-RS36LCAHUCH-RS48LCAHUCH-RS60LCAHU
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Cooling Capacity (Btu/h)18,00024,00030,00036,00048,00060,000
Cooling Current (A)6.79.312.517.421.525.5
Heating Capacity (Btu/h)18,00025,00030,00038,00050,00059,000
Heating Current (A)6.79.211.214.42224
MCA (A)3.54669.811
Max. Fuse (A)151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)618.0/576.8/529.7/488.5/ N/A824.0/759.3/694.5/629.8/ N/A988.8/894.7/806.4/712.2/ N/A1189/1083/971.2/865.2/ N/A1601.0/1471.5/1283.1/1094.8/ N/A1807.0/1553.9/1353.8/724.0/ N/A
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)N/A/42/39.5/33/N/AN/A/43.5/41.5/28.5/N/AN/A/44/41/26/N/AN/A/47/42/31/N/A56.5/54/51/48/N/AN/A/51/48/42.5/N/A
ESP (Range)0-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.80-0.8
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)21.02x17.52x45.0021.02x17.52x45.0021.02x21.02x49.0221.02x21.02x49.0221.02x24.49x52.9921.02x24.49x52.99
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)26.57x20.87x48.6226.57x20.87x48.6226.57x24.41x52.5626.57x24.41x52.5627.95x26.77x56.5027.95x26.77x56.50
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)104.72/125.66104.28/125.88127.43/151.68127.87/152.78161.82/191.58164.02/189.82
Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)1/4“ / 1/2”3/8“ / 5/8“3/8“ / 5/8“3/8“ / 3/4“3/8“ / 3/4“3/8“ / 3/4“

Outdoor REGULAR

SpecificationCH-RES18-230VOCH-RES24-230VOCH-REL30-230VOCH-R36LCU-230VOCH-R48LCU-230VOCH-R60LCU-230VO
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Rated Current (A)6.79.312.517.421.525.5
Cooling Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,600–20,4006,700–29,6009,200–34,0008,900–38,2009,500–52,00021,800–57,300
EER211.712.11211.710.710.2
SEER218.519.71715.815.215.2
Heating Capacity Range (Btu/h)5,500–21,8005,800–33,8008,500–33,0006,400–43,00011,700–60,00011,800–60,300
COP3.603.533.603.363.363.34
HSPF49.89.78.79.39.09.1
HSPF57.77.37.77.37.27.1
Heating at 5°F (-15°C) (Btu/h)13,00018,00020,40024,20035,20035,400
MCA (A)182428333942
Max. Fuse (A)202530354045
Outdoor Air Flow (CFM)1,765.82,236.72,236.72,413.34,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))56.558.56162.56562.5
Dimension (WxDxH) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (WxDxH) (inch)39.17x15.67x29.1342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x57.4843.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)92.59/100.31122.13/132.28142.86/154.54152.34/162.48208.78/239.86209.44/240.08
Refrigerant Type/Quantity (oz.)R454B/47.97R454B/70.55R454B/84.66R454B/91.71R454B/126.99R454B/144.62
Refrigerant Precharge (ft.)252525252525
Additional Charge for each ft. (oz./ft.)0.160.320.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/Gas side (inch)1/4” / 1/2”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 5/8”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”3/8” / 3/4”
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.4164164246246213.2
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.6828298.498.498.4
Ambient Temp Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-22~122-13~122
Ambient Temp Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-22~75-13~75
AHRI✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
ETL✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
Energy Star✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️
NEEP✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️✔️

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$7,538.40Cooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU 3-Zone 18k+18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU 3-Zone 18k+18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$8,976.96Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$5,130.72Cooper & Hunter 36,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter 36,000 BTU 2-Zone 18k+18k Multi-Position Air Handler, 230V, R454B - Ducted Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,238.08
Cooling Capacity60,000 BTU/h60,000 BTU/h28,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating22.022.025.024.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesDual ZoneThree ZoneDual ZoneDual Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can this system heat and cool?

This is a 2-zone system: one CH-R60MES-230VO outdoor unit powers two 18,000 Btu/h Multi-Position Air Handler zones, each with its own remote so every room sets its own temperature. The outdoor unit connects up to 6 indoor units total.

What's included in the box?

The CH-R60MES-230VO outdoor condenser (60,000 BTU), two× 18,000 Btu/h indoor unit (CH-RS18MAHU), and the built-in Smart Kit. At checkout you add a line-set installation kit (copper line set, communication cable, drain line) for each zone.

Do I need a wall thermostat for WiFi control?

The Smart Kit for app control is built into each air handler, but a Cooper & Hunter wall thermostat must be connected to activate the smart/WiFi features — it's sold separately and wired to the indoor unit.

Can the air handler be installed horizontally or vertically?

Yes — it's a true multi-position air handler, so it can be installed in either horizontal or vertical orientation to fit closets, attics, or crawlspace duct runs.

What electrical service does it need?

208/230V single-phase power on a dedicated circuit for the outdoor unit — minimum circuit ampacity 36 A, maximum breaker/fuse 40 A. Have a licensed electrician confirm your panel.

How far can the indoor units be from the outdoor unit?

Up to 262.4 ft of line total across all zones, and up to 114.8 ft to any single indoor unit. It ships pre-charged for 150 ft.

What's the warranty?

A 7-year compressor / 5-year parts limited warranty from Cooper & Hunter. Register within 60 days of installation by a licensed HVAC professional to keep it valid.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 2-Zone Mini Split System features 2 Multi-Position Air Handler zones rated at 18,000 Btu/h and 18,000 Btu/h, paired with an outdoor unit rated for 60,000 BTU nominal cooling. Each air handler installs horizontally or vertically for closet, attic, or crawlspace duct runs, includes a built-in Smart Kit for app control (a wall thermostat is required to activate the smart features), uses R454B refrigerant, and the system achieves a SEER2 efficiency rating of 22.

Key Features

  • 2-zone system — the CH-R60MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 6 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 60,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 60,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 19,000–62,000 cooling, 20,000–60,000 heating (Btu/h)
  • 22 SEER2 / 10 EER2 / 9.5 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • True multi-position installation — horizontal or vertical air handler orientation for flexible ducted setups
  • Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; wall thermostat required to enable smart features (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.