HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter MIA 9,000 BTU Single Zone Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 21.2HEATS down to 5°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RLS09MIA-230VO91MIA-16ft

$767.04
As low as $64/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
21.2
WiFi
Included
Zone
Single Zone
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: Factory 16ft

The factory kit is already in the box. “Additional” kits are longer line sets sold with the system.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

MIA NY Series · COOPER & HUNTER

Designed for Comfort. Built to Last.

The MIA Series delivers whisper-quiet performance with industry-leading SEER2 ratings. Engineered for year-round comfort from hot summers to cold winters down to -4°F.

Mia NY Series · Indoor Wall Unit

Mia NY Series · Indoor Wall Unit

CH-RLS09MIA-230VO91MIA-16ft

System Specs

Cooling Capacity9,000 BTU/h
SEER221.2
EER212.6
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
Climate Range5–122°F / 5–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)35.5/31.5/23 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor
Installation KitIncluded

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
28.43 × 7.36 × 11.42 in16.98 / 22.27 lbRemote controller

Mia NY Series Description

Cooper&Hunter's Mia Series offers a more affordable mini split option with a sleek matte indoor wall mount and high SEER. Mia series coils are protected by GoldFin anti-corrosive coating. Inverter technology makes these units energy-efficient while WiFi ready wall mounts offer convenient control for consumers.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer

POWERED BY SMARTHVAC X

Top performance, energy smart design

  • SEER2 18 — 72% more efficient energy savings
  • R454B refrigerant — cleaner air, healthier living
  • Durable inverter design — lasting comfort, all seasons
  • As low as 22dB(A) — whisper-quiet indoor operation
  • Reliable heating down to -13°F — built for cold climates
  • 4-in-1 versatility — cool, heat, dry, and fan in one system
MIA series package contents flatlay

IN THE BOX

Everything you need for a complete installation


  1. Indoor Air Handler (Wall Mount)
  2. Outdoor Condenser Unit
  3. 25ft Pre-flared Line Set
  4. Condensate Drain Hose (16ft)
  5. Remote Control + Holder
  6. Communication Cable (33ft)
  7. Indoor Mounting Bracket
  8. Installation Hardware Kit
  9. Rubber Vibration Pads (×4)
  10. Installation Guide + Template
7-year compressor warranty badge

5-Year Parts Coverage • Licensed Installation

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration at cooperandhunter.us

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit

  • Register within 30 days

    Activate extended warranty after professional installation

  • Licensed HVAC installation required

    Warranty valid only with certified contractor install

View full warranty terms →

Technical Specifications

Indoor Model Specs

Indoor Model — CH-RLS06MIA-115VI, CH-RLS09MIA-115VI, CH-RLS12MIA-115VI, CH-RLS09MIA-230VI, CH-RLS12MIA-230VI, CH-RLS18MIA-230VI, CH-RLS24MIA-230VI
ModelCH-RLS09MIA-230VIThis modelCH-RLS06MIA-115VICH-RLS09MIA-115VICH-RLS12MIA-115VICH-RLS12MIA-230VICH-RLS18MIA-230VICH-RLS24MIA-230VI
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60115, 1, 60115, 1, 60115, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Range9,0006,0009,00012,00012,00018,00024,000
Heating10,0007,00010,00012,00012,00018,80024,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity3333333
Max. Fuse15151515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)312.0/264.9/194.2/153.0/105.9282.5/235.4/206.0/164.8/117.7282.5/235.4/206.0/164.8/117.7341.4/309.0/206.0/176.6/94.2359.0/306.1/206.0/144.2429.7/388.5/259.0/217.8729.9/529.7/400.2/329.6
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si)40.5/35.5/31.5/23.0/18.543.0/37.5/33.5/25.0/18.043.0/37.5/33.5/25.0/18.045.0/40.5/32.5/25.0/17.540.5/35.5/31.5/23.0/18.540.5/35.5/31.5/23.0/18.554.0/45.0/41.5/27.0/21.5
Dimension (WxDxH)28.43x7.36x11.4228.43x7.36x11.4228.43x7.36x11.4231.57x7.44x11.6931.57x7.44x11.6937.99x8.46x12.5642.52x8.90x13.19
Packing (WxDxH)31.10x10.63x14.7631.10x10.63x14.7631.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9641.14x12.01x16.1445.47x16.34x12.60
Net/Gross Weight16.98/22.2717.42/22.9317.42/22.9319.40/25.1319.40/25.1324.47/32.6330.64/39.46
Room Temperature60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Liquid Side/Gas Side1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"

Outdoor Model Specs

Outdoor Model — CH-RLS06MIA-115VO, CH-RLS09MIA-115VO, CH-RLS12MIA-115VO, CH-RLS09MIA-230VO, CH-RLS12MIA-230VO, CH-RLS18MIA-230VO, CH-RLS24MIA-230VO
ModelCH-RLS09MIA-230VOThis modelCH-RLS06MIA-115VOCH-RLS09MIA-115VOCH-RLS12MIA-115VOCH-RLS12MIA-230VOCH-RLS18MIA-230VOCH-RLS24MIA-230VO
Power Supply208/230, 1, 60115, 1, 60115, 1, 60115, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range187-253103.5-126.5103.5-126.5103.5-126.5187-253187-253187-253
Rated Capacity Range2,300~9,7002,200~9,9002,200~9,9002,200~12,3001,700~13,3004,100~19,0005,500~24,200
Rated Current5.08.08.012.75.07.210.9
Cooling12.612.512.510.110.810.810.0
EER221.221.521.521.221.319.218.7
SEER24,300~11,1004,200~10,2004,200~10,2003,400~12,2003,500~13,4006,200~20,2006,300~27,000
Rated Capacity Range4.09.89.811.74.98.19.6
Heating at 47°F3.203.293.293.303.183.063.31
HSPF49.1998.79.19.69.3
HSPF57776.777.57.3
Minimum Circuit Ampacity12181819131519
Max Fuse (Outdoor Unit)15202020152020
Outdoor Air Flow (Max.)1,294.11,294.11,294.11,235.31,235.31,235.31,764.7
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure)53.552.552.554545659.5
Dimensions (W×D×H)30.12x11.93x21.8530.12x11.93x21.8530.12x11.93x21.8530.12x11.93x21.8530.12x11.93x21.8531.69x12.99x21.8135.04x13.46x26.50
Packing (W×D×H)34.84x14.76x23.8134.84x14.76x23.8134.84x14.76x23.8134.84x14.76x23.8134.84x14.76x23.8137.0x16.14x23.8140.55x17.24x28.74
Net/Gross Weight54.23/59.7456.66/62.1756.66/62.1761.29/67.0259.08/64.3772.31/78.4894.58/102.29
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B/21.52R454B/21.52R454B/21.52R454B/24.34R454B/24.69R454B/40.57R454B/53.62
Refrigerant Precharge Length25252525252525
Additional Charge for Each ft0.160.160.160.160.160.160.32
Design Pressure550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side/Gas Side1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"
Max Pipe Length828282828298.4164
Max. Difference in Level49.249.249.249.249.265.682
Ambient Temperature Cooling5~1225~1225~1225~1225~1225~1225~122
Heating5~755~755~755~755~755~755~75
ETL✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
AHRI✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Energy Star✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
NEEP✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

Documentation

Download manuals, specs, and warranty documents

Frequently asked questions.

Contact our HVAC experts
How do I choose the right BTU size for my space?

A general rule is 20 BTU per square foot of living space. For a 500 sq ft room, a 9,000–12,000 BTU unit is typically ideal. Our BTU calculator on the website helps you find the exact size based on ceiling height, insulation, and climate zone.

Does the MIA series require professional installation?

Yes. Professional HVAC installation by a licensed contractor is required to activate the 7-year warranty. A certified technician will handle refrigerant line connections, electrical wiring, and system commissioning.

What refrigerant does the MIA R454B series use?

The MIA NY Series uses R454B — a next-generation eco-friendly refrigerant with a Global Warming Potential (GWP) of just 466, compared to 2,088 for R410A. It is EPA-compliant and future-proof under current U.S. regulations.

What WiFi frequency does the MIA system support?

The MIA series supports the 2.4 GHz WiFi band only. Ensure your router broadcasts on 2.4 GHz to pair with the SmartHVAC app. 5 GHz networks are not compatible.

How do I clean and maintain my mini split system?

Clean or replace the indoor air filter every 2–4 weeks during heavy use. Wipe down the indoor unit's exterior monthly. Have a professional inspect refrigerant levels, coils, and drain lines annually. The GoldFin anti-corrosive coating on the MIA coils significantly reduces maintenance needs.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your home? Our experts help with sizing, installation, and product selection.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST) · 24/7 live chat for general questions

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter

Olivia · Sophia · Alpha · Peri


(888) 293-9252

Mon–Fri 9 AM – 6 PM EST

Olmo Comfort

Alpic · Serene · multi-zone


(800) 977-0722

Mon–Fri 9 AM – 8 PM EST

AC Bravo

Residential & commercial


(786) 953-6706

Mon–Fri 9 AM – 5 PM EST

MRCOOL

DIY · Advantage · Universal


(270) 366-0457

Mon–Fri 6:30 AM – 10:30 PM CST

ACIQ

Smart ductless mini-splits


(877) 909-2247

Mon–Fri 8 AM – 5 PM

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter MIA Series 9,000 BTU (0.75 Ton) ductless mini split is a single-zone wall-mount air conditioner and heat pump running on next-generation R454B refrigerant. With a 21.2 SEER2 inverter system on 208/230V power, it cools and heats spaces up to approximately 400 sq ft — and keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as 5°F. Wi-Fi control is included.

Key Features

  • 9,000 BTU cooling / 10,000 BTU heating — inverter range 2,300–9,700 Btu/h cooling, 4,300–11,100 Btu/h heating
  • 21.2 SEER2 / 12.6 EER2 / 9.1 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency ratings
  • 208/230V, 1Ph, 60Hz — MCA 12 A, max fuse 15 A
  • Heats down to 5°F outdoor ambient; cooling operation 5–122°F
  • Quiet: indoor unit from 18.5 dB(A) on the lowest setting; outdoor unit 53.5 dB(A)
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit included — control from the Cooper & Hunter app; IR remote included
  • Toshiba-GMCC inverter compressor with 7-year compressor warranty
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, NEEP listed

Cooper & Hunter MIA Series (R454B) Lineup

Capacity Model (Indoor + Outdoor) Voltage SEER2 Coverage*
6,000 BTU CH-RLS06MIA-115VI + CH-RLS06MIA-115VO 115V 21.5 up to 250 sq ft
9,000 BTU CH-RLS09MIA-115VI + CH-RLS09MIA-115VO 115V 21.5 up to 400 sq ft
12,000 BTU CH-RLS12MIA-115VI + CH-RLS12MIA-115VO 115V 21.2 up to 550 sq ft
9,000 BTU CH-RLS09MIA-230VI + CH-RLS09MIA-230VO 208/230V 21.2 up to 400 sq ft
12,000 BTU CH-RLS12MIA-230VI + CH-RLS12MIA-230VO 208/230V 21.3 up to 550 sq ft
18,000 BTU CH-RLS18MIA-230VI + CH-RLS18MIA-230VO 208/230V 19.2 up to 1,000 sq ft
24,000 BTU CH-RLS24MIA-230VI + CH-RLS24MIA-230VO 208/230V 18.7 up to 1,500 sq ft

*Coverage is sizing guidance; actual load depends on insulation, ceiling height, sun exposure, and climate.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.