HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 19,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 25.0HEATS down to −22°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RHP19M-230VO

$2,023.56
As low as $169/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
25.0
WiFi
Not Included
Type
Outdoor Unit
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Title: Default Title

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · HYPER HEAT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RHP19M-230VO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity19,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity20,000 BTU/h
SEER225
EER215
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-22–122°F / -22–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)61.5 dB(A)
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Hyper Heat Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter 19,000 BTU Hyper Heat outdoor condenser (CH-RHP19M-230VO) is the outdoor half of a R454B ductless mini split heat-pump system, heating down to -22°F. Pair it with compatible indoor units to build your system.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-RHP19M-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-RHP19M-230VO
ModelCH-RHP19M-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.24 x 16.14 x 31.89 in
Net/Gross Weight137.35/148.15 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)42.91 x 19.68 x 34.84 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size20 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity17.5 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)3x1/4"- 3x3/8"
Noise Level61.5 dB
Airflow2,130.7 CFM
Dehumidification0.42 pt/h

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)19,000 Btu/h (5,400–28,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)20,000 Btu/h (5,700–27,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F19,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER225 / 15
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)10.4 / 8.5 / 4
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse17.5 A / 20 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units3
Outdoor Noise Level61.5 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.24 × 16.14 × 31.89 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight137.35 / 148.15 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 78.31 oz
Pre-charged Line Length75 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor196.8 ft / 98.4 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-22–122°F / -22–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor and Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-R06MOLVWM-115VICH-R09MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R33HEMLVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h6,0009,00012,00018,00023,00033,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333
Max. Fuse A333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM294.3/225.4/176.8/141.3/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA759.3/530.4/419.1/382.6/NA759.3/586.5/419.1/382.6/NA829.6/716.6/592.7/447.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA43.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA52.5/44.0/40.5/35.2/25.054.5/49.0/45.3/41.3/27.056.0/49.5/45.3/41.3/27.0
Dimension (WxDxH) inch28.7x7.87x11.8131.5x7.87x11.6131.5x7.87x11.6145.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Packing (WxDxH) inch31.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Net/Gross Weight lbs.17.64/21.3518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Indoor and Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R060LVWM-115VICH-R09OLVWM-115VICH-R120LVWM-115VICH-RO9MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R30MELVWM-230VICH-R36MELVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h7,0009,00012,0009,00012,00018,00024,00030,00036,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333333
Max. Fuse A333333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM370/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-382/294/194/153/-382/294/194/153/-759/530/419/382/-759/586/419/382/-871/716/547/447/-871/716/547/447/-
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-45/41/32/24/-45/41/32/24/-54/49/45/41/2754/49/45/41/2756/52/45/38/2256/52/45/38/22
Dimension (WxDxH) inch31.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9545.47x12.01x16.3445.47x12.01x16.3449.57x11.14x14.2549.57x11.14x14.25
Packing (WxDxH) inch34.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0242.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.84
Net/Gross Weight lbs.18.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.7267.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"

Specification

SpecificationCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)69.213.516.626.2
EER214131212.510
SEER225.125242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)6.89.21416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.89.59.510.39.5
HSPF57.87787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)13,50019,00026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)162330.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2025354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)1,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))59.56164.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)40.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)75100125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my room?

For a space of approximately 800 to 1,000 sq ft, the Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 19,000 BTU unit is ideal. Its 19,000 BTU capacity will efficiently heat or cool a single zone, ensuring optimal comfort.

How much does a mini split system like the Cooper & Hunter cost?

The price of the Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 19,000 BTU system varies based on the installation kit chosen, which ranges from 16ft to 50ft. Typically, you should budget for the unit itself plus installation costs, depending on your specific needs.

Can I install a mini split myself?

While the installation of the Cooper & Hunter 19,000 BTU unit can be attempted by a DIY enthusiast, it is recommended to hire a professional due to the complexities involved, especially with the refrigerant R454B. Improper installation can lead to inefficiencies and potential damage.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 19,000 BTU unit comes pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set, facilitating easier installation. However, if your line set exceeds this length, additional refrigerant may be required.

What voltage does a mini split require?

The Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat operates on a 230V electrical supply, making it compatible with standard residential electrical systems. Make sure your home can accommodate this voltage to ensure safe and efficient operation.

What warranty does Cooper & Hunter offer on their units?

Cooper & Hunter provides a robust warranty for their Hyper Heat series, featuring a 5-year parts and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided that registration occurs within 30 days of purchase. This warranty gives you peace of mind regarding the unit's longevity and performance.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 19,000 BTU Hyper Heat outdoor condenser (CH-RHP19M-230VO) is the outdoor half of a R454B ductless mini split heat-pump system, heating down to -22°F. Pair it with compatible indoor units to build your system.

Key Features

  • Outdoor condenser (heat pump) — supports up to 3 indoor units
  • 19,000 BTU nominal capacity
  • Hyper Heat — heats down to -22°F outdoor ambient
  • R454B refrigerant, factory pre-charged
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.