HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter MES 28,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 25.0HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R28MES-230VO

$2,253.60
As low as $188/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
25.0
WiFi
Not Included
Type
Outdoor Unit
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Default: Default Title

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · OUTDOOR UNIT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R28MES-230VO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity27,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity27,000 BTU/h
SEER225
EER213
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)61 dB(A)
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU outdoor condenser (CH-R28MES-230VO) is the outdoor half of a R454B ductless mini split heat-pump system. Pair it with compatible indoor units to build your system.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R28MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R28MES-230VO
ModelCH-R28MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.24 x 16.14 x 31.89 in
Net/Gross Weight138.89/149.69 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)42.91 x 19.68 x 34.84 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size25 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity23 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)4x1/4" - 3x3/8"+1x1/2"
Noise Level61 dB
Airflow2,130.7 CFM
Dehumidification1.69 pt/h

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)27,000 Btu/h (7,200–32,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)27,000 Btu/h (8,400–29,000)
Rated Heating at 5°F19,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER225 / 13
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)9.5 / 7 / 3.8
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse23 A / 25 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units4
Outdoor Noise Level61 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.24 × 16.14 × 31.89 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight138.89 / 149.69 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 84.66 oz
Pre-charged Line Length100 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor and Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-R06MOLVWM-115VICH-R09MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R33HEMLVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h6,0009,00012,00018,00023,00033,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333
Max. Fuse A333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM294.3/225.4/176.8/141.3/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA759.3/530.4/419.1/382.6/NA759.3/586.5/419.1/382.6/NA829.6/716.6/592.7/447.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA43.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA52.5/44.0/40.5/35.2/25.054.5/49.0/45.3/41.3/27.056.0/49.5/45.3/41.3/27.0
Dimension (WxDxH) inch28.7x7.87x11.8131.5x7.87x11.6131.5x7.87x11.6145.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Packing (WxDxH) inch31.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Net/Gross Weight lbs.17.64/21.3518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Indoor and Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R060LVWM-115VICH-R09OLVWM-115VICH-R120LVWM-115VICH-RO9MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R30MELVWM-230VICH-R36MELVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h7,0009,00012,0009,00012,00018,00024,00030,00036,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333333
Max. Fuse A333333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM370/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-382/294/194/153/-382/294/194/153/-759/530/419/382/-759/586/419/382/-871/716/547/447/-871/716/547/447/-
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-45/41/32/24/-45/41/32/24/-54/49/45/41/2754/49/45/41/2756/52/45/38/2256/52/45/38/22
Dimension (WxDxH) inch31.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9545.47x12.01x16.3445.47x12.01x16.3449.57x11.14x14.2549.57x11.14x14.25
Packing (WxDxH) inch34.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0242.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.84
Net/Gross Weight lbs.18.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.7267.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"

Specification

SpecificationCH-R28MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)7,200~32,0005,400~21,6009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)9.2613.516.626.2
EER213141212.510
SEER22525.1242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)8,400~29,0005,700~21,60010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)9.26.81416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.59.89.510.39.5
HSPF577.8787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)19,00013,50026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)231630.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2520354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)2,130.71,765.82,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))6159.564.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.24x16.14x31.8935.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)42.91x19.68x34.8440.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)138.89/149.69100.53/109.35168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/84.66R454B/61.73R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)10075125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)4 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my room?

For optimal coverage, the Cooper & Hunter MES 28,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser is suitable for larger spaces, accommodating areas up to approximately 1,500-2,000 sq ft, depending on insulation and layout. Always consider your specific room conditions to ensure adequate cooling or heating.

How much does a mini split system cost?

Pricing for the Cooper & Hunter MES 28,000 BTU mini split system can vary based on the chosen installation kit options (16ft, 25ft, or 50ft), but expect costs to range from $2,500 to $4,000 including installation. It's best to check with local dealers for precise pricing.

Can I install a mini split myself?

While the Cooper & Hunter MES mini split can be installed by DIY enthusiasts, it requires specific HVAC knowledge, especially for electrical and refrigerant handling. If you're not experienced, hiring a professional is recommended to ensure proper installation and compliance with local codes.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter MES 28,000 BTU unit is pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set, making the initial setup easier if you opt for a compatible installation kit. Additional refrigerant may be necessary for longer line sets.

What warranty does Cooper & Hunter offer on the MES series?

The Cooper & Hunter MES series, including the 28,000 BTU model, comes with a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided you register the product within 30 days of purchase. This warranty ensures you have support for any potential issues.

What is the SEER rating and efficiency of this mini split?

The Cooper & Hunter MES 28,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser boasts an impressive SEER rating of 25.0, indicating high energy efficiency. This rating helps reduce energy costs while providing reliable cooling and heating performance.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 28,000 BTU outdoor condenser (CH-R28MES-230VO) is the outdoor half of a R454B ductless mini split heat-pump system. Pair it with compatible indoor units to build your system.

Key Features

  • Outdoor condenser (heat pump) — supports up to 4 indoor units
  • 28,000 BTU nominal capacity
  • Inverter heat pump — efficient cooling and heating
  • R454B refrigerant, factory pre-charged
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.