HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU Indoor Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 26.0Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R36MELVWM-230VI-NO

$698.40
As low as $59/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
26.0
WiFi
Not Included
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · OLIVIA

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R36MELVWM-230VI-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity36,000 BTU/h
SEER226.0
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)51/45/33.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
49.57 × 11.14 × 14.25 in43.43 / 56.88 lbRemote controller

Olivia Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter 36,000 BTU wall mount is a wall mount indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-R36MELVWM-230VI

Indoor Unit — CH-R36MELVWM-230VI
ModelCH-R36MELVWM-230VI
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)49.57 x 11.14 x 14.25 in
Net/Gross Weight43.43/56.88 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)52.76 x 17.72 x 15.16 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)3/8"/5/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)51/45/33.5 dB
Dehumidification10.78 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter5/8"
Controllerremote controller

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor and Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-R06MOLVWM-115VICH-R09MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R33HEMLVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h6,0009,00012,00018,00023,00033,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333
Max. Fuse A333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM294.3/225.4/176.8/141.3/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA759.3/530.4/419.1/382.6/NA759.3/586.5/419.1/382.6/NA829.6/716.6/592.7/447.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA43.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA52.5/44.0/40.5/35.2/25.054.5/49.0/45.3/41.3/27.056.0/49.5/45.3/41.3/27.0
Dimension (WxDxH) inch28.7x7.87x11.8131.5x7.87x11.6131.5x7.87x11.6145.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Packing (WxDxH) inch31.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Net/Gross Weight lbs.17.64/21.3518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Indoor and Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R36MELVWM-230VIThis modelCH-R060LVWM-115VICH-R09OLVWM-115VICH-R120LVWM-115VICH-RO9MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R30MELVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h36,0007,0009,00012,0009,00012,00018,00024,00030,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333333
Max. Fuse A333333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM871/716/547/447/-370/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-382/294/194/153/-382/294/194/153/-759/530/419/382/-759/586/419/382/-871/716/547/447/-
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)56/52/45/38/2244/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-45/41/32/24/-45/41/32/24/-54/49/45/41/2754/49/45/41/2756/52/45/38/22
Dimension (WxDxH) inch49.57x11.14x14.2531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9545.47x12.01x16.3445.47x12.01x16.3449.57x11.14x14.25
Packing (WxDxH) inch42.91x19.09x34.8434.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0242.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.84
Net/Gross Weight lbs.67.16/17.7218.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch3/8" / 5/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"

Specification

SpecificationCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)69.213.516.626.2
EER214131212.510
SEER225.125242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)6.89.21416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.89.59.510.39.5
HSPF57.87787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)13,50019,00026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)162330.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2025354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)1,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))59.56164.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)40.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)75100125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my space?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU mini split is designed to cover up to 1500 sq ft, making it suitable for larger rooms or open spaces. To determine the right size, consider both the BTU requirement of your specific area and the insulation quality.

How much does a mini split system like Cooper & Hunter Olivia cost?

The price of the Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU mini split system varies based on the installation kit option you choose, such as the 16ft, 25ft, or 50ft configurations. It's advisable to check current listings for precise pricing as it can fluctuate based on demand and availability.

Can I install a mini split myself?

While the Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split can be installed by a DIY enthusiast, it's essential to have the right tools and understanding of HVAC systems. For best performance, consider hiring a professional, especially since improper installation can affect the 26.0 SEER efficiency.

Does the mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split is pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for installations using up to 25 ft of line set, making the setup process easier. Always verify the refrigerant levels after installation to ensure optimal performance.

What voltage does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split require?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia model operates on a 230V electrical system, which is standard for many residential mini splits. Ensure your home's electrical system can accommodate this voltage for proper operation.

What warranty does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia offer?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split comes with a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided you register the product within 30 days of installation. This warranty provides peace of mind for potential future repairs.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter 36,000 BTU wall mount is a wall mount indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter ductless mini split systems, running on R454B refrigerant. It mounts in a single room or zone and is controlled independently with its included remote — pair it with a compatible outdoor condenser to complete your system.

Key Features

  • Wall Mount indoor unit for Cooper & Hunter multi-zone / single-zone systems
  • 36,000 BTU nominal capacity
  • Individually controlled with included remote — set its own temperature per room
  • R454B refrigerant
  • Inverter heat pump — cools and heats when paired with a compatible condenser

Works With

Connects to a compatible Cooper & Hunter outdoor condenser (multi-zone or single-zone), sold separately. Choose a copper line-set kit length at checkout, or supply your own.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.