HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU 230V HYPER Ductless Mini Split AC R454B Light Commercial Universal Floor/Ceiling Console Heat Pump

SEER2 18.0HEATS down to −22°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RHP60LCU-230VO60FC

$6,653.44
As low as $555/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
18.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Single Zone
Type
Universal Floor/Ceiling
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

Installation Kit: NO INSTALLATION KIT

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Size — match your room area

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · HYPER HEAT

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RHP60LCU-230VO60FC

System Specs

Cooling Capacity54,000 BTU/h
SEER218.0
EER29.0
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-22–122°F / -22–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)54.5 / 49.0 / 42.0 / 39.0 dB(A)
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
64.96 × 26.57 × 9.25 in95.24 / 111.33 lbRemote controller

Hyper Heat Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 60,000 BTU (5 Ton) light commercial universal floor/ceiling unit is a single-zone mini split air conditioner and heat pump on next-generation R454B refrigerant that installs two ways: suspended flat under the ceiling or as a console at the base of the wall — no ductwork either way. With a 18.0 SEER2 inverter system on 208/230V, it cools and heats open spaces up to approximately 3,300 sq ft and keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as -22°F (rated 54,000 Btu/h cooling / 60,000 Btu/h heating). Wi-Fi control is built in.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter Hyper 60,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Single Zone Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Universal Floor/Ceiling — CH-RSH60LCFC
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-RHP60LCU-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-RHP60LCU-230VO
ModelCH-RHP60LCU-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight208.78/239.86 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 57.48 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size45 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity44 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)3/8"/3/4"
Noise Level64.5 dB
Airflow4,237.9 CFM
Dehumidification15.14 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs— CH-RSH60LCFC

Indoor Unit — CH-RSH60LCFC
ModelCH-RSH60LCFC
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)64.96 x 26.57 x 9.25 in
Net/Gross Weight95.24/111.33 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)67.91 x 29.72 x 12.52 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)3/8"/3/4"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)54.5/49/42 dB
Dehumidification15.14 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter1"
Controllerremote controller

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)54,000 Btu/h (20,000–54,500)
Heating — Rated Capacity (Range)60,000 Btu/h (21,700–65,500)
SEER2 / EER218.0 / 9.0
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)10.7 / 8.5 / 3.02
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse44 A / 45 A
Indoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuseup to 3 A / 15 A
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mid/Lo/Silent)1366 / 1236 / 1118 / 883 / 777 CFM
Indoor Noise Level (Hi/Mid/Lo/Silent)54.5 / 49.0 / 42.0 / 39.0 dB(A)
Indoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)64.96 × 26.57 × 9.25 in
Indoor Unit Net / Gross Weight95.2 / 111.3 lbs
Outdoor Noise Level64.5 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.48 × 16.34 × 52.48 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight230.4 / 261.7 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 151.68 oz
Pre-charged Line Length25 ft (add 0.32 oz per additional ft)
Line Set (Liquid / Gas)3/8" / 3/4"
Max. Pipe Length246 ft
Max. Elevation Difference98.4 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-22–122°F / -22–75°F outdoor ambient
Recommended Coverageup to 3,300 sq ft (guidance)

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor Model

SpecificationModel Numbers
CH-RSH18MFCCH-RSH24MFC
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1,60
Cooling (Btu/h)17,000
Heating (Btu/h)19,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)1.9
Max. Fuse (A)15
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)576.8/547.4/465.6/420.8/INA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))45/42.5/39.5/30.5/29
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)42.05×26.57×9.25
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)45.08×29.72×12.52
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)58.42/70.55
Cooling (°F)60~90
Heating (°F)32~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)1/4"/1/2"

Specification

SpecificationOutdoor Model
CH-RHP18-230V0CH-RHP24-230V0
Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1,60
Voltage Range (V)187-253
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)7,400~19,200
Rated Current (A)8.7
EER2 (Btu/h)12.5
SEER2 (Btu/h)20.4
Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)8,300~20,700
Rated Current (A)11
COP (W/W)3.07
HSPF410.3
HSPF58.2
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (A)19
Max.Fuse (Outdoor Unit) (A)20
Outdoor Air Flow (Max.) (CFM)1,765.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))58
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04×13.46×26.50
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)39.17×15.67×29.13
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)99.87/107.80
Refrigerant Type / Charge (oz.)R454B/55.38
Refrigerant Precharge Length (ft.)25
Additional Charge for Each ft. (oz/ft)0.16
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side/Gas Side (inch)1/4"×1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.42
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.60
Ambient Temperature - Cooling (°F)-22~122
Ambient Temperature - Heating (°F)-22~75
ETL✔
AHRI✔
Energy Star✔
NEEP✔

Specification

SpecificationCH-RSH18MFCCH-RSH24MFCCH-RSH36LCFCCH-RSH48LCFCCH-RSH60LCFC
Power Supply - Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60
Cooling Capacity (Btu/h)18,00024,00036,00048,00054,000
Heating Capacity (Btu/h)18,00024,40038,00050,00060,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (A)1.92.5333
Max. Fuse (A)1515151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)576.8/547.4/485.6/420.8/N\A735.8/706.3/606.3/453.2/376.71224.3/1088.9/988.8/765.2/653.31353.8/1236.1/1083.0/800.5/665.11365.6/1236.1/1118.3/882.9/777.0
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))N\A/43.0/40.0/32.0/29.051.5/49/45/34/2950.5/49/44.5/37/33N\A/53/49/39/34.5N\A/54.5/49.5/41.5/38.5
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)42.05×26.57×9.2542.05×26.57×9.2564.96×26.57×9.2564.96×26.57×9.2564.96×26.57×9.25
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)45.08×29.72×12.5245.08×29.72×12.5267.91×29.72×12.5267.91×29.72×12.5267.91×29.72×12.52
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)58.42/70.5561.29/73.1988.85/104.9489.07/105.1695.24/111.33
Operating Temperature - Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Operating Temperature - Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Refrigerant Piping (Liquid Side/Gas Side) (inch)1/4"×1/2"3/8"×5/8"3/8"×3/4"3/8"×3/4"3/8"×3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RES18-230V0CH-RES24-230V0CH-R36LCU-230V0CH-R48LCU-230V0CH-R60LCU-230V0
Power Supply - Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60
Power Supply - Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling - Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)7,000~19,30011,100~29,0007,300~39,50010,100~50,00015,000~54,500
Cooling - Rated Current (A)6.48.615.32224.6
Cooling - EER (Btu/h)12.512.210.19.59.5
Cooling - SEER (Btu/h)23.321.12019.819.5
Heating - Rated Capacity Range (Btu/h)7,200~22,20011,800~32,60014,100~40,40015,800~59,10020,200~60,000
Heating - Rated Current (A)7.210.414.322.626.2
Heating - COP (W/W)3.302.993.342.823.05
Heating - HSPF410.411.11010.29.5
Heating - HSPF58.08.47.77.87.2
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (A)1824333942
Max.Fuse (Outdoor Unit) (A)2025354045
Outdoor Air Flow (Max.) (CFM)1,765.82,236.72,413.34,237.94,237.9
Outdoor Noise Level (dB(A))57596462.563.5
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04×13.46×26.5037.24×16.14×31.8937.24×16.14×31.8937.48×16.34×52.4837.48×16.34×52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)39.17×15.67×29.1342.91×19.69×34.8442.91×19.68×34.8443.11×19.49×57.4843.11×19.49×58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)42.0/45.555.4/60.0152.34/162.48208.78/239.86209.44/240.08
Refrigerant Type / Charge (oz.)R454B/47.97R454B/70.55R454B/91.71R454B/126.99R454B/144.62
Refrigerant Precharge Length (ft.)2525252525
Additional Charge for Each ft. (oz/ft)0.160.320.320.320.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping (Liquid Side/Gas Side) (inch)1/4"×1/2"3/8"×5/8"3/8"×3/4"3/8"×3/4"3/8"×3/4"
Max. Pipe Length (ft.)98.40164246246246
Max. Difference in Level (ft.)65.608298.4098.4098.40
Ambient Temperature - Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature - Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification - Standard 1✔✔✔✔✔
Certification - Standard 2✔✔✔✔✔
Certification - Standard 3✔✔✔✔✔

Frequently asked questions.

What size mini split do I need for my space?

For spaces up to 2500 sq ft, the Cooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU mini split is ideal. This capacity ensures efficient heating and cooling for larger areas, making it suitable for light commercial applications.

How much does a Cooper & Hunter mini split system cost?

The price of a Cooper & Hunter mini split system, like the 60,000 BTU model, varies based on installation kits and additional features. Typically, you can expect a price range that reflects its high efficiency with an 18.0 SEER rating and robust performance.

Can I install the Cooper & Hunter mini split myself?

While some homeowners may attempt DIY installation, it's recommended to use a professional for the Cooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU mini split for optimal performance and compliance with electrical standards, especially given its 230V requirement.

Does the Cooper & Hunter mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter mini split system comes pre-charged with R454B refrigerant for up to 25 ft of line set, allowing for a straightforward installation process and immediate operation once installed.

What warranty does the Cooper & Hunter mini split offer?

The Cooper & Hunter 60,000 BTU mini split includes a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided that you register the product within 30 days of purchase, ensuring peace of mind with your investment.

What is the SEER rating of the Cooper & Hunter mini split, and why is it important?

The Cooper & Hunter mini split boasts an 18.0 SEER rating, which indicates high energy efficiency. This rating is crucial as it translates to lower energy bills and reduced environmental impact, making it a smart choice for heating and cooling.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 60,000 BTU (5 Ton) light commercial universal floor/ceiling unit is a single-zone mini split air conditioner and heat pump on next-generation R454B refrigerant that installs two ways: suspended flat under the ceiling or as a console at the base of the wall — no ductwork either way. With a 18.0 SEER2 inverter system on 208/230V, it cools and heats open spaces up to approximately 3,300 sq ft and keeps heating in outdoor temperatures as low as -22°F (rated 54,000 Btu/h cooling / 60,000 Btu/h heating). Wi-Fi control is built in.

Key Features

  • 54,000 Btu/h cooling / 60,000 Btu/h heating — inverter range 20,000–54,500 cooling, 21,700–65,500 heating
  • 18.0 SEER2 / 9.0 EER2 / 10.7 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Hyper Heat: heats down to -22°F outdoor ambient; cooling operation -22–122°F
  • Universal 2-way installation — ceiling-suspended or floor-console mounting from one unit; long-throw airflow for large, open rooms
  • Refrigerant leak sensor and humidity sensor (active on single-zone systems)
  • Quiet: indoor unit from 39.0 dB(A); outdoor unit 64.5 dB(A)
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; IR remote and 12V wall thermostat included (thermostat connection enables smart features)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed

Cooper & Hunter Universal Floor/Ceiling (R454B) Lineup

Capacity Outdoor + Indoor Unit SEER2 Heats down to Coverage*
18,000 BTU CH-RES18-230VO + CH-RSH18MFC 22.3 -13°F up to 1,000 sq ft
18,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP18-230VO + CH-RSH18MFC 20.4 -22°F up to 950 sq ft
24,000 BTU CH-RES24-230VO + CH-RSH24MFC 21.1 -13°F up to 1,500 sq ft
24,000 BTU Hyper Heat CH-RHP24-230VO + CH-RSH24MFC 20.4 -22°F up to 1,300 sq ft
36,000 BTU LC CH-R36LCU-230VO + CH-RSH36LCFC 20.0 -13°F up to 2,200 sq ft
36,000 BTU Hyper Heat LC CH-RHP36LCU-230VO + CH-RSH36LCFC 20.0 -22°F up to 2,200 sq ft
48,000 BTU LC CH-R48LCU-230VO + CH-RSH48LCFC 19.8 -13°F up to 3,000 sq ft
48,000 BTU Hyper Heat LC CH-RHP48LCU-230VO + CH-RSH48LCFC 18.5 -22°F up to 3,000 sq ft
60,000 BTU LC CH-R60LCU-230VO + CH-RSH60LCFC 19.5 -13°F up to 3,300 sq ft
60,000 BTU Hyper Heat LC CH-RHP60LCU-230VO + CH-RSH60LCFC 18.0 -22°F up to 3,300 sq ft

*Coverage is sizing guidance; actual load depends on insulation, ceiling height, sun exposure, and climate. LC = Light Commercial.

Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.