HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+12k+16k+16k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 24.0Heats & CoolsR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-RHP48M-230VO/M09MC+M12MC+M16MC+M16MC-NO

$7,713.34
As low as $643/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
24.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Four Zone
Type
Mini Floor Consoles
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

All Zones Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · MINI FLOOR CONSOLES

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-RHP48M-230VO/M09MC+M12MC+M16MC+M16MC-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h
SEER224.0
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Sound Level (indoor)41/37.5/25.5 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
31.26 × 7.87 × 24.45 in32.85 / 41.89 lbRemote controller

Product Description

The Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 4-Zone Mini Split System features an outdoor unit model CH-RHP48M-230VO with a nominal total cooling capacity of 48,000 BTU, divided into four floor console zones (9,000+12,000+16,000+16,000 BTU) with built-in Wi-Fi control. It offers energy efficiency with a SEER2 rating of 24, operates down to -22°F ambient temperatures, and uses R454B refrigerant.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 48,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Mini Floor Consoles — CH-RSH09MMC
  3. Indoor Mini Floor Consoles — CH-RSH12MMC
  4. Indoor Mini Floor Consoles — CH-RSH16MMC × 2
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-RHP48M-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-RHP48M-230VO
ModelCH-RHP48M-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.48 x 16.34 x 52.48 in
Net/Gross Weight246.47/276.68 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)43.11 x 19.49 x 58.27 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size45 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity43 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)6x1/4" - 4x3/8"+2x1/2"
Noise Level65 dB
Airflow4,502.8 CFM
Dehumidification9.30 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs

Indoor Unit — CH-RSH09MMC, CH-RSH12MMC, CH-RSH16MMC
ModelCH-RSH09MMCCH-RSH12MMCCH-RSH16MMC
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)31.26 x 7.87 x 24.45 in31.26 x 7.87 x 24.45 in31.26 x 7.87 x 24.45 in
Net/Gross Weight32.85/41.89 lb32.85/41.89 lb32.85/41.89 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)34.06 x 11.02 x 28.31 in34.06 x 11.02 x 28.31 in34.06 x 11.02 x 28.31 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A15 A15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A3 A3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"1/4"/1/2"1/4"/1/2"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)41/37.5/25.5 dB40.5/37/26.5 dB43.5/40.5/30.5 dB
Dehumidification1.71 pt/h3.13 pt/h4.61 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter5/8"5/8"5/8"
Controllerremote controllerremote controllerremote controller

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor model

SpecificationCH-RSH09MMCCH-RSH12MMCCH-RSH16MMC
Power Supply - Rated (V, Ph, Hz)208/230,1,60208/230,1,60208/230,1,60
Rated Capacity - Cooling (Btu/h)9,00012,00016,000
Rated Capacity - Heating (Btu/h)9,00012,00017,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) (A)333
Max. Fuse (A)151515
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (CFM)441.4/376.7/323.7/188.4/129.5441.4/376.7/323.7/188.4/129.5500.3/441.4/382.6/323.7/206.0
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) (dB(A))45/41.0/37.5/25.5/2244/40.5/37.0/26.5/2447/43.5/40.5/30.5/25.5
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)31.26×7.87×24.4531.26×7.87×24.4531.26×7.87×24.45
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)34.06×11.02×28.3134.06×11.02×28.3134.06×11.02×28.31
Net/Gross Weight (lbs.)32.85/41.8932.85/41.8932.85/41.89
Room Temperature - Cooling (°F)60~9060~9060~90
Room Temperature - Heating (°F)32~8632~8632~86
Refrigerant Piping (Liquid Side/Gas Side) (inch)1/4”/3/8”1/4”/3/8”1/4”/1/2”

Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R36MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,400~21,6007,200~32,0009,000~42,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)69.213.516.626.2
EER214131212.510
SEER225.125242422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)5,700~21,6008,400~29,00010,000~42,50013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)6.89.21416.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.83.83.53.83.7
HSPF49.89.59.510.39.5
HSPF57.87787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)13,50019,00026,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)162330.54040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)2025354545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)1,765.82,130.72,148.44,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))59.56164.56365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)35.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)40.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)100.53/109.35138.89/149.69168.87/180.12222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/120.63R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)75100125150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
SEER25.69.51217.318.5
EER1512.5131212
IEER2523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+12k+16k+16k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+12k+16k+16k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$7,713.34Cooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 2-Zone 12k+12k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,214.30Cooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 3-Zone 9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$6,811.90Cooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Hyper 48,000 BTU 4-Zone 9k+9k+9k+9k Mini Floor Console, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$7,452.70
Cooling Capacity48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h48,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating24.024.024.024.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesFour ZoneDual ZoneThree ZoneFour Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can this system heat and cool?

This is a 4-zone Hyper Heat system with four 9,000 / 12,000 / 16,000 / 16,000 BTU floor console indoor units, all controlled from one installation kit selection, conditioning 4 separate rooms at once.

How well does it heat in cold weather?

It's a Hyper Heat inverter heat pump rated to keep heating down to -22°F outdoor ambient — built for cold-climate winters.

Does it have Wi-Fi?

Yes — a Wi-Fi Smart Kit is built in on each Floor Console indoor unit for app control.

What refrigerant does it use?

R454B — a next-generation lower-GWP (A2L) refrigerant, factory pre-charged.

What is the warranty?

A 7-year compressor / 5-year parts limited warranty from Cooper & Hunter. Register within 60 days of professional installation to keep it valid.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Hyper Heat 4-Zone Mini Split System features an outdoor unit model CH-RHP48M-230VO with a nominal total cooling capacity of 48,000 BTU, divided into four floor console zones (9,000+12,000+16,000+16,000 BTU) with built-in Wi-Fi control. It offers energy efficiency with a SEER2 rating of 24, operates down to -22°F ambient temperatures, and uses R454B refrigerant.

Key Features

  • 4-zone Hyper Heat system — the CH-RHP48M-230VO outdoor unit supports multiple independently controlled indoor units
  • 9,000+12,000+16,000+16,000 BTU floor console zones, each on its own remote
  • 24 SEER2 inverter efficiency
  • Hyper Heat — heats down to -22°F outdoor ambient, for cold climates
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control included with each indoor unit
  • R454B refrigerant, factory pre-charged

This System’s Zones

Zone Type Cooling (nominal)
1 Floor Console 9,000 Btu/h
2 Floor Console 12,000 Btu/h
3 Floor Console 16,000 Btu/h
4 Floor Console 16,000 Btu/h
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.