HVAC Mart
Menu
(844) 558-6388

Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST

Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+12k+12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump

SEER2 25.0HEATS down to −13°FCOOLS up to 122°FR454B

Cooper & Hunter7-Yr WarrantySKU: CH-R36MES-230VO/M06WM+M12WM+M12WM+M12WM-NO

$4,903.20
As low as $409/mo withaffirm
Product specifications
Voltage
230V
SEER
25.0
WiFi
Included
Zone
Four Zone
Type
Wall Mount
Freon
R454B
See full Tech Specs

Choose Your Configuration

All Zones Installation Kit: No Installation Kit

“No Installation Kit” ships the units only.

Size — match your room area

Save 10% on these accessories

  • ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)ARMBRIDGE Mini Split Wall Mounting Bracket High Load Capacity Zinc, Vibration-Absorbing (Up to 550 lbs Each)-10%$49.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs CapacityARMBRIDGE Heavy-Duty Mini Split Ground Stand, Zinc-Coated Brackets for 24,000–60,000 BTU Units Weatherproof Design, 330+ lbs Capacity-10%$89.00
  • ARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC SystemsARMBRIDGE 30 AMP Fusible Metallic Disconnect Box Durable Enclosed Disconnect for Residential and Light Commercial HVAC Systems-10%$29.00
  • ARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power ConnectionARMBRIDGE Non-Metallic A/C Whip 3/4" x 6 ft – Pre-Wired Liquid tight Conduit with 8/2 & 10/1 Wires for HVAC & Air Conditioner Power Connection-10%$34.00
1

FREE Delivery

Ships from the nearest of our three US warehouses, leaves in 1–2 business days. Shipping policy

Warranty Included
30-Day Returns

COOPER & HUNTER · OLIVIA

Built for year-round comfort

Indoor unit

CH-R36MES-230VO/M06WM+M12WM+M12WM+M12WM-NO

System Specs

Cooling Capacity36,000 BTU/h
Heating Capacity37,000 BTU/h
SEER224
EER212
Voltage230V
RefrigerantR454B
CompressorInverter
Climate Range-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient
Sound Level (indoor)37/32/24 dB
Warranty7-Yr Compressor

Indoor Unit Specs

Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)Net / Gross WeightRemote Control
28.70 × 7.87 × 11.50 in17.64 / 23.15 lbRemote controller

Olivia Series Description

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 4-Zone Mini Split System features four wall-mounted zones with capacities of 6,000 BTU and three 12,000 BTU units, paired with an outdoor unit rated for 36,000 BTU and operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, achieving a SEER2 efficiency rating of 24.

6 Modes for Maximum Comfort

Engineered to adapt to every season, every room, every need.

Auto mode

Maintain a comfortable indoor temperature by automatically switching between heating and cooling as needed. Ideal for year-round use.

WHEREVER YOU ARE

Control your comfort, your way

  • Easy scheduling & timer
  • Multiple ways to control your comfort
  • Smart geo location
  • In-app support & assistance
  • Voice control
Easy scheduling & timer
Package contents

IN THE BOX

Everything included with this system


  1. Cooper & Hunter MES 36,000 BTU Outdoor Condenser, 230V, R454B - Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump
  2. Indoor Wall Mount — CH-R06MOLVWM-230VI
  3. Indoor Wall Mount — CH-R12MOLVWM-230VI × 3
7YEAR COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY

BACKED BY COOPER & HUNTER

Industry-leading protection on every unit

  • Compressor: 7-year coverage

    With product registration after professional installation.

  • Parts & components: 5-year coverage

    All major components and refrigerant circuit parts.

Technical Specifications

Outdoor Unit Specs— CH-R36MES-230VO

Outdoor Unit — CH-R36MES-230VO
ModelCH-R36MES-230VO
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)37.24 x 16.14 x 31.89 in
Net/Gross Weight168.87/180.12 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)42.91 x 19.68 x 34.84 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size35 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity30.5 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)5x1/4" - 4x3/8"+1x1/2"
Noise Level64.5 dB
Airflow2,148.4 CFM
Dehumidification2.11 pt/h

Indoor Unit Specs

Indoor Unit — CH-R06MOLVWM-230VI, CH-R12MOLVWM-230VI
ModelCH-R06MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VI
Unit Dimensions (WxDxH)28.70 x 7.87 x 11.50 in31.57 x 7.87 x 11.61 in
Net/Gross Weight17.64/23.15 lb18.96/24.25 lb
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)31.10 x 10.63 x 14.76 in34.45 x 11.22 x 14.96 in
Power Supply208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz208-230V, 1Ph, 60Hz
Maximum Fuse Size15 A15 A
Min. Circuit Ampacity3 A3 A
Copper Line Size (Liquid/Gas)1/4"/3/8"1/4"/3/8"
Noise Level (Hi/Med/Lo)37/32/24 dB42/35.5/22.5 dB
Dehumidification0.63 pt/h2.96 pt/h
Drain Pipe Diameter5/8"5/8"
Controllerremote controllerremote controller

System Specs

System
Cooling — Rated Capacity (Range)36,000 Btu/h (9,000–42,000)
Heating at 47°F — Rated Capacity (Range)37,000 Btu/h (10,000–42,500)
Rated Heating at 5°F26,000 Btu/h
SEER2 / EER224 / 12
HSPF4 / HSPF5 / COP (47°F)9.5 / 7 / 3.5
Outdoor Unit MCA / Max. Fuse30.5 A / 35 A
Max. Connectable Indoor Units5
Outdoor Noise Level64.5 dB(A)
Outdoor Unit Dimensions (W×D×H)37.24 × 16.14 × 31.89 in
Outdoor Unit Net / Gross Weight168.87 / 180.12 lbs
Refrigerant Type / ChargeR454B / 120.63 oz
Pre-charged Line Length125 ft (add 0.16 oz/ft for 1/4 in liquid pipe / 0.32 oz/ft for 3/8 in liquid pipe)
Max. Total Pipe Length / Max. to One Indoor262.4 ft / 114.8 ft
Max. Height Difference (Indoor–Outdoor / Between Indoors)49.2 ft / 33 ft
Operating Range — Cooling / Heating-13–122°F / -13–75°F outdoor ambient

Series Comparison Table

Technical specifications for every model in the series — this product is one of them.

Indoor and Outdoor Hyper

SpecificationCH-R06MOLVWM-115VICH-R09MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R33HEMLVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h6,0009,00012,00018,00023,00033,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333
Max. Fuse A333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM294.3/225.4/176.8/141.3/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA382.6/293.1/194.2/153.0/NA759.3/530.4/419.1/382.6/NA759.3/586.5/419.1/382.6/NA829.6/716.6/592.7/447.3/NA
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA42.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA43.0/37.0/32.0/24.0/NA52.5/44.0/40.5/35.2/25.054.5/49.0/45.3/41.3/27.056.0/49.5/45.3/41.3/27.0
Dimension (WxDxH) inch28.7x7.87x11.8131.5x7.87x11.6131.5x7.87x11.6145.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Packing (WxDxH) inch31.10x10.63x14.7634.45x11.22x14.9634.45x11.22x14.9645.47x12.01x16.1445.47x12.01x16.1452.76x15.16x17.72
Net/Gross Weight lbs.17.64/21.3518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 3/4"

Specification

SpecificationCH-RVHP19M-230VOCH-RVHP28M-230VOCH-RVHP36M-230VOCH-RVHP48M-230VOCH-RVHP55M-230VO
Power Supply (V/Ph/Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Operating Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Capacity (BTU/h)5,400~28,0007,200~37,0009,000~43,00012,000~57,00019,000~59,000
Rated Current5.69.51217.318.5
EER21512.5131212
SEER22523232322.2
Heating Capacity (BTU/h)5,700~27,0008,400~36,00010,000~44,00013,000~57,00020,000~59,000
HSPF26.59.111.517.320.1
COP43.843.73.5
SCOP10.410.510.71110.5
Power Input (W)8.58.58.598.5
Air Flow (CFM)19,00027,00036,00047,00047,000
Sound Level Indoor (dBA)17.530373739.5
Sound Level Outdoor (dBA)2035404040
Weight Indoor (lbs)2,130.72,148.43,037.24,502.84,502.8
Weight Outdoor (lbs)61.561656565
Dimensions Indoor (in)37.24x16.14x31.8937.24x16.14x31.8938.58x16.34x38.3937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Dimensions Outdoor (in)42.91x19.68x34.8442.91x19.68x34.8445.08x19.68x42.5243.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Shipping Weight Indoor/Outdoor (lbs)137.35/148.15168.43/179.67211.86/244.71246.47/276.68246.47/276.68
Refrigerant Type/Amount (lbs)R454B/78.31R454B/120.63R454B/134.04R454B/151.68R454B/151.68
Fuse Size (A)75100125150150
Wire Size (AWG)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Control Voltage (V)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Liquid Line3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"5 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Suction Line3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max Line Length (ft)196.8262.4262.4262.4262.4
Max Elevation Diff (ft)98.4114.8114.8114.8114.8
Max Head Pressure (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max Suction Pressure (ft)3333333333
Operating Range Cooling (°F)-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122-22~122
Operating Range Heating (°F)-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75-22~75
Feature 1✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 2✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 3✓✓✓✓✓
Feature 4✓✓✓✓✓

Indoor and Outdoor Regular

SpecificationCH-R060LVWM-115VICH-R09OLVWM-115VICH-R120LVWM-115VICH-RO9MOLVWM-230VICH-R12MOLVWM-230VICH-R18MOLVWM-230VICH-R24MOLVWM-230VICH-R30MELVWM-230VICH-R36MELVWM-230VI
Power Supply Rated115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60115V, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Rated Capacity Btu/h7,0009,00012,0009,00012,00018,00024,00030,00036,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (MCA) A333333333
Max. Fuse A333333333
Indoor Air Flow (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) CFM370/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-378/340/265/174/-382/294/194/153/-382/294/194/153/-759/530/419/382/-759/586/419/382/-871/716/547/447/-871/716/547/447/-
Indoor Noise Level (Turbo/Hi/Mi/Lo/Si) dB(A)44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-44/40/35/26/-45/41/32/24/-45/41/32/24/-54/49/45/41/2754/49/45/41/2756/52/45/38/2256/52/45/38/22
Dimension (WxDxH) inch31.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9531.57x7.87x11.9545.47x12.01x16.3445.47x12.01x16.3449.57x11.14x14.2549.57x11.14x14.25
Packing (WxDxH) inch34.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0234.92x13.27x24.0242.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.8442.91x19.09x34.84
Net/Gross Weight lbs.18.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0518.64/22.0545.47/21.0645.47/21.0667.16/17.7267.16/17.72
Room temperature Cooling °F60~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~9060~90
Room temperature Heating °F32~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~8632~86
Liquid Side/Gas Side inch1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 3/8"1/4" / 1/2"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"3/8" / 5/8"

Specification

SpecificationCH-R36MES-230VOThis modelCH-R18MES-230VOCH-R28MES-230VOCH-R48MES-230VOCH-R60MES-230VO
Power Supply (V, Ph, Hz)208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60208/230, 1, 60
Voltage Range (V)187-253187-253187-253187-253187-253
Cooling Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)9,000~42,0005,400~21,6007,200~32,00012,000~55,00019,000~62,000
Cooling Rated Current (A)13.569.216.626.2
EER212141312.510
SEER22425.1252422
Heating Rated Capacity (range) (Btu/h)10,000~42,5005,700~21,6008,400~29,00013,000~53,00020,000~60,000
Heating Rated Current (A)146.89.216.321
Heating at 47°F COP (W/W)3.53.83.83.83.7
HSPF49.59.89.510.39.5
HSPF577.8787.4
Heating at 5°F Rated Capacity (Btu/h)26,00013,50019,00036,00039,000
Minimum Circuit Ampacity (Outdoor unit) (A)30.516234040
Max. Fuse (Outdoor unit) (A)3520254545
Outdoor Air Flow (Max) (CFM)2,148.41,765.82,130.74,502.84,502.8
Outdoor Noise Level (Sound Pressure) (dB(A))64.559.5616365
Dimension (W×D×H) (inch)37.24x16.14x31.8935.04x13.46x26.5037.24x16.14x31.8937.48x16.34x52.4837.48x16.34x52.48
Packing (W×D×H) (inch)42.91x19.68x34.8440.55x17.24x29.5342.91x19.68x34.8443.11x19.49x58.2743.11x19.49x58.27
Net/Gross Weight (lbs)168.87/180.12100.53/109.35138.89/149.69222.00/254.19237.88/270.28
Refrigerant Type/Charged (oz)R454B/120.63R454B/61.73R454B/84.66R454B/148.15R454B/151.68
Refrigerant Precharge (ft)12575100150150
Additional Charge for Each (0.16 for 1/4 in liquid pipe / *0.32 for 3/8 in liquid pipe) (oz/ft)0.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.320.16 / 0.32
Design Pressure (PSIG)550/340550/340550/340550/340550/340
Refrigerant Piping Liquid Side (inch)5 x 1/4"3 x 1/4"4 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"6 x 1/4"
Refrigerant Piping Gas Side (inch)4 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"3 x 3/8"3 x 3/8" + 1 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"4 x 3/8" + 2 x 1/2"
Max. Pipe Length (ft)262.4196.8262.4262.4262.4
Max. Length for One Indoor Unit (ft)114.898.4114.8114.8114.8
Max. Height Difference in Level (ft)49.249.249.249.249.2
Max. Height Difference Between Indoor Units (ft)3333333333
Ambient Temperature Cooling (°F)-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122-13~122
Ambient Temperature Heating (°F)-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75-13~75
Certification: AHRI✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: Energy Star✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: NEEP✔✔✔✔✔
Certification: ETL✔✔✔✔✔

Which system is right for you?

Your selectionCooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+12k+12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+12k+12k+12k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$4,903.20Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 2-Zone 9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 2-Zone 9k+9k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$4,118.40Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+6k+6k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 3-Zone 6k+6k+6k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$4,436.64Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat PumpCooper & HunterCooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU 4-Zone 6k+6k+6k+6k Wall Mount, 230V, R454B - Ductless Mini Split Air Conditioner Heat Pump$4,795.20
Cooling Capacity36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h36,000 BTU/h
SEER2 Rating25.024.024.025.0
RefrigerantR454BR454BR454BR454B
ZonesFour ZoneDual ZoneThree ZoneFour Zone
Voltage230V230V230V230V
Shop Now →Shop Now →Shop Now →

Frequently asked questions.

How many rooms can the Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU mini split cool?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 36,000 BTU system is designed to effectively cool up to four zones, accommodating multiple rooms simultaneously. With a coverage area of up to 1500 sq ft, it’s ideal for larger spaces.

Can I mix BTU sizes in a multi-zone setup like the Cooper & Hunter Olivia?

Yes, you can mix BTU sizes in a multi-zone setup with the Cooper & Hunter Olivia. This flexibility allows you to tailor the system to the specific cooling needs of each room, ensuring optimal comfort.

Do all zones in the Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split run simultaneously?

In the Cooper & Hunter Olivia multi-zone system, all zones can run simultaneously, allowing for individualized comfort across different rooms. Each zone can be controlled independently based on its specific cooling or heating needs.

What is the efficiency of the Cooper & Hunter Olivia compared to multiple single-zone units?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia boasts a SEER rating of 25.0, making it highly efficient for a multi-zone setup. This efficiency often surpasses that of multiple single-zone units, leading to lower energy costs and improved performance.

What warranty does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia offer?

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia comes with a comprehensive warranty that includes a 5-year parts warranty and a 7-year compressor warranty, provided registration is completed within 30 days of purchase. This ensures you are covered for both parts and the compressor.

Does the Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split come pre-charged with refrigerant?

Yes, the Cooper & Hunter Olivia mini split comes pre-charged with R454B refrigerant, sufficient for up to 25 ft of line set. This feature simplifies installation, allowing for a quicker setup.

Talk to a Sales Specialist

Not sure which system is right for your space? Our experts help with sizing and installation questions.

Mon – Fri, 8 AM – 5 PM (PST)

Get Support

Manufacturer Technical Support

Reach your brand's tech support team directly

Cooper & Hunter


(888) 201-2119

Olmo Comfort


(800) 977-0724

You may also like

The Cooper & Hunter Olivia 4-Zone Mini Split System features four wall-mounted zones with capacities of 6,000 BTU and three 12,000 BTU units, paired with an outdoor unit rated for 36,000 BTU and operation down to -13°F ambient temperatures. It includes built-in Wi-Fi control and uses R454B refrigerant, achieving a SEER2 efficiency rating of 24.

Key Features

  • 4-zone system — the CH-R36MES-230VO outdoor unit supports up to 5 indoor units, each individually controlled; port adapters included, no branch boxes required
  • 36,000 Btu/h rated cooling / 37,000 Btu/h rated heating — inverter range 9,000–42,000 cooling, 10,000–42,500 heating (Btu/h)
  • 24 SEER2 / 12 EER2 / 9.5 HSPF4 — current R454B-generation efficiency
  • Heats down to -13°F outdoor ambient — 26,000 Btu/h rated heating at 5°F; cooling operation -13–122°F
  • Wi-Fi Smart Kit built in — Cooper & Hunter app control; remote control included with each indoor unit; compatible with C&H 12V wall thermostat (sold separately)
  • ETL listed, AHRI certified, Energy Star Cold Climate & NEEP listed
Cart

Add $300.00 more for FREE shipping!

Your cart is empty

Looks like you haven't added anything yet.